THE NEW FEDERAL CROWDFUNDING EXEMPTION: PROMISE
[…] 176
The Securities Exchange Act already preempts certain state regulation of securities
brokers. See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(i), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(i), as amended
by JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 305(d)(1), 126 Stat. 306 (2012).
177
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(i)(2)(A), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(i)(2)(A), as
amended by JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 305(d)(1), 126 Stat. 306 (2012).
178
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(i)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(i)(2)(B), as amended
by JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 305(d)(1), 126 Stat. 306 (2012).
179
Id.
180
Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(c)(2)(A), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126
Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(c)(2)(A)). The statute includes
an interstate commerce requirement: the liable person must make “use of any means
or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the
mails.” Id.
181
Exchange Act Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2012).
182
Securities Act of 1933 § 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (2010).
183
Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(c)(2)(A), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126
Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(c)(2)(A)). The “required to be