THE NEW FEDERAL CROWDFUNDING EXEMPTION: PROMISE
[…] 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(B)(i)).
68
Securities Act of 1933 § 4(6)(B)(ii), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat.
306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(B)(ii)).
69
Securities Act of 1933 § 4(6)(B), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat. 306
(2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(B)) (emphasis added).
70
See Section III.C.2, infra.
71
Sales of securities by companies controlled by, or under common control with, the
issuer could also be counted against the single-issuer limit. See Section III.J.3, infra.
72
Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(8), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126 Stat.
306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(8)) (emphasis added).
73
See Section III.C.1, supra.
74
A crowdfunding intermediary is required to ensure that each investor “reviews
investor-education information, in accordance with standards established by the
Commission.” Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(4)(A), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, §
302(b), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(4)(A)).
75
Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(4)(C), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126
Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(4)(C)).
76