Reporting - Inspector General
[…] officers, boards and commissions, public authorities (other than multi-state or
multinational authorities) and public benefit corporations, the heads of which are
appointed by the governor and which do not have their own inspector general by statute,”
are required to provide documents and witnesses to the Inspector General without resort
to a subpoena. The Inspector General also possesses the authority to issue subpoenas in
furtherance of an investigation. Indeed, this authority is explicitly enumerated in
Executive Law § 54, which provides the Inspector General with the power to “subpoena
and enforce the attendance of witnesses” and “require the production of any books and
papers deemed relevant or material to any investigation, examination or review.”
In addition, Executive Order No. 9 issued by Governor Cuomo on February 25,
2011, directing the Inspector General to investigate the operations of the FEB,
empowered the Inspector General to subpoena and enforce the attendance and