Reporting - Inspector General
[…] Accreditation in New York State
a.
Set Minimum Standards for Each Scientific Discipline
Currently, the Forensic Commission mandates that all New York State forensic
laboratories be accredited by ASCLD/LAB. However, the Forensic Commission also
accepts the minimum standards set forth by ASCLD/LAB as the standards for all New
York State forensic laboratories. Even considering that all labs will soon be accredited
under the more stringent ASCLD/LAB International Program, the Forensic Commission
need not be bound by the minimum ASCLD/LAB standards. Indeed, Executive Law §
995-a empowers the Forensic Commission with “develop[ing] minimum standards and a
program of accreditation for all forensic laboratories in New York State, including,
establishing minimum qualifications for forensic laboratory directors and such other
personnel as the commission may determine to be necessary and appropriate, and
approval of forensic laboratories for the performance of specific forensic methodologies.”
Accordingly, the law allows the Forensic Commission to establish the standards it deems
“necessary and appropriate” for the proper functioning of forensic laboratories across the
state. Deferring to ASCLD/LAB standards has simply been the easier path.
159