Reporting - Inspector General
[…] in which she mismatched test results to the wrong defendants. When she discovered her mistake, she
immediately notified a supervisor and the information was ultimately provided to the District Attorney’s
Office and the Inspector General. The mismatches affected the charge in five of the nine cases, and these
cases are being handled by the District Attorney within the criminal justice system.
139
investigation, the Police Department resumed latent print analysis. The Police
Department is able to engage in this unmonitored testing because Executive Law § 995
specifically excludes latent print analysis from forensic oversight and accreditation: “For
purposes of general forensic analysis the term ‘forensic laboratory’ shall mean any
laboratory operated by the state or unit of local government that performs forensic testing
on evidence in a criminal investigation or proceeding or for purposes of identification
provided, however, that the examination of latent fingerprints by a police agency shall
not be subject to the provisions of this article.” Currently, this latent print unit cannot,
under the Executive Law, be monitored by the Forensic Commission. However, any
positive identification by this unaccredited latent print unit is being confirmed by an
outside accredited laboratory. Within Nassau County, the plan for the future forensic