Reporting - Inspector General
[…] source of handwritten or printed text and uncovers alterations, additions, or deletions to
documents.
In order to explain fully the circumstances which resulted in the closure of the
FEB and the Inspector General’s findings and recommendations, an overview of the
13
different parties that play a role in oversight and accreditation of New York State forensic
laboratories is required.
A.
Laboratory Oversight in New York State
New York was the first state to require accreditation of its laboratories and to
create a body to oversee them. 6 On August 2, 1994, Executive Law § 995-a created the
Commission on Forensic Science (“Forensic Commission”), a 14-member board
empowered with “develop[ing] minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all
forensic laboratories in New York State, including, establishing minimum qualifications
for forensic laboratory directors and such other personnel as the commission may
determine to be necessary and appropriate, and approval of forensic laboratories for the
performance of specific forensic methodologies.” 7 Currently, the Forensic Commission
oversees 22 forensic laboratories in New York State. 8
The Forensic Commission is comprised of fourteen non-paid members and is
statutorily required to meet at minimum four times per year. In order to effectively
6