Reporting - Inspector General
[…] privacy issues and biomedical ethics (to be
appointed on the recommendation of the
chief judge of the Court of Appeals)
Barry Scheck, Esq.
12/94 – Current
Term Expired 12/97
Honorable Peter McQuillan [Retired]
9/95 – Current
Term Expired 9/01
17
The composition of the Forensic Commission reflects an intent to ensure
discussion and information sharing between members of the scientific community with
knowledge of forensic science and the attorneys and members of law enforcement who
are engaged in prosecutions based on those forensics. Indeed, Executive Law § 995
(2)(c) expressly states as one of its objectives to “promote increased cooperation and
coordination among forensic laboratories and other agencies in the criminal justice
system.”
Notwithstanding this mandate, the Forensic Commission does not notify
prosecutorial agencies or county leadership of its meetings, even when the laboratory in
their jurisdiction or from which they receive evidence is being discussed. While the
meetings have been webcasted since April 2008 and are available on the DCJS Web site,
as are future meeting dates, it is presumed that the laboratory directors notify the
respective prosecutorial agencies and county leadership of an issue with their laboratory.
Executive Law §995 and the Powers of the Forensic Commission
Executive Law § 995 establishes the following minimum criteria for the program
of forensic laboratory accreditation: “(a) an initial laboratory inspection, and routine
inspections, as necessary, to ensure compliance with accreditation requirements; (b)
routine internal and external proficiency testing 10 of all laboratory personnel involved in
forensic analysis . . . ; (c) quality control and quality assurance protocols, a method
validation procedure and a corrective action and remedial program; and (d) annual
certification to the commission by the forensic laboratories of their continued compliance
18
with the requirements of the accreditation program . . .” In response to this mandate, the
Forensic Commission instituted regulations requiring that all forensic laboratories in New
York State be accredited by ASCLD/LAB. 11
In order to facilitate the accreditation program, New York State provides grants to