Reporting - Inspector General
[…] valuable to incriminate as it can be to exonerate a criminal defendant. Given these
significant implications, the public deserves to have unshakable confidence in the
integrity of forensic testing, an objective which demands the careful monitoring of
forensic laboratories to ensure the reliability of their results.
To that end, New York was at the forefront of monitoring forensic testing, when,
in 1994, it became the first state to create a commission to oversee all forensic
laboratories within the state, the New York State Commission on Forensic Science
(Forensic Commission). Executive Law § 995-a created the Forensic Commission, a 14member board empowered with, among other things, “develop[ing] minimum standards
and a program of accreditation for all forensic laboratories in New York State.” Pursuant
to this legislative mandate, the Forensic Commission requires that all forensic
laboratories in New York State be accredited by a private accrediting agency,
ASCLD/LAB. 2 Currently, the Forensic Commission oversees 22 forensic laboratories in
New York State.
1