Determining your parole eligibility
[…] earning category you are in – none of these have any impact on prisoners convicted of 3(g)
offenses. Good time means absolutely nothing to them. They can be Line III, draw no good time
whatsoever, and still see parole on a given date. Since they have no “short way,” and must either
parole or discharge their entire sentence, the only impact good-time earning categories have on
them is to limit their jobs, education, and housing in prison.
Non 3(g) offenses and parole eligibility
First review: Texas Government Code § 508.145 says prisoners not convicted of 3(g) offenses
are eligible for release on parole when their “actual calendar time served plus good conduct time
equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less.”
In other words, if you are serving a sentence of under 60 years and do not have a 3(g) offense,
and you have not lost good time because of major disciplinary infractions, you will serve
2
approximately 1/8 of your sentence before your first parole review. For example, if you have a