Protecting general contractors from future conversion claims
[…] 1. The age of the component as of the date of the report.

2. The estimated remaining useful life of the component as of the date of the report.

3. The estimated current replacement cost of the component as of the date of the report, expressed:

a. As a total amount; and proportional share of the common expenses.

4. The structural and functional soundness of the component.

(c) Each unit owner and the association are third-party beneficiaries of the report.

GA ST §

44-3-111

Georgia

Condominium

Act

If the covered contract applies to a condominium unit which is part of a conversion condominium, the following must be provided:

(A) A statement by the declarant, based on a report prepared by an independent, registered architect or engineer, describing the present condition of all structural components and mechanical and electrical systems;

(B) A statement by the declarant of the expected useful life of each item reported on as provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph or a statement that no representations are made in that regard; and

(C) A list of any outstanding notices of uncured violations of building code or other county or municipal regulations together with the estimated cost of curing those violations.

This paragraph shall not apply to any condominium created prior to July 1, 1980, or to the expansion of any such condominium.

HI ST §

521-38