advertisement
[…] 30
Case: 14-826
Document: 83
Page: 48
07/01/2014
1262178
104
(preserving a substantially just trial verdict issued after a three week trial despite
an error in the jury voir dire). In fact, the bifurcation approach followed by the
Ecuadorian appeals courts parallels the oft-stated policy of United States courts
to preserve substantially just outcomes despite errors during the adjudicative
process. Eg., Rule 61 FRCP (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must
disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial
rights.”); 28 U.S.C §2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal…the court shall give
judgment…without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.”); McDonough Power Equipment, Inc., v.
Greenwood, 464 U.S. 548 (1984) (recognizing strong policy of preserving
substantially just civil judgments); Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750
(1946) (establishing “substantially affects” standard for harmless error in