Codified Economic Substance Doctrine
[…] upon their enactment.
ƒ Examples of conforming states for 7701(o) purposes:
ƒ Delaware: 1 Del. C. Sec. 307(b):
“Whenever any reference is made to any portion of [the Internal
Revenue] Code or any other law, the reference applies to all
amendments thereto.”
ƒ District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 47-1801.04(28A):
“The term ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1986’ means the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 . . . as amended from time to time. The
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be effective on
the same dates that they are effective for federal tax purposes.”
ƒ Virginia: VA Code Ann. § 58.1-301(B):
“Any reference . . . to federal income taxes shall mean the provisions
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto . . .
as they existed on December 31, 2010, except for[ certain
provisions.]”