Codified Economic Substance Doctrine
[…] member or members resulting in such increase in taxable income
….had a valid business purpose other than the avoidance or reduction
of the tax due.”
ƒ "Valid business purpose" means one or more business purposes that alone
or in combination constitute the motivation for some business activity or
transaction, which activity or transaction improves, apart from tax effects,
the economic position of the taxpayer, as further defined by regulation.
©2011 Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
State Conformity to Federal Law
•
Conformity to IRC Sec. 7701(o)
ƒ
Many states adopt the IRC on a floating basis and adopt changes to the IRC
upon their enactment.
ƒ Examples of conforming states for 7701(o) purposes:
ƒ Delaware: 1 Del. C. Sec. 307(b):
“Whenever any reference is made to any portion of [the Internal
Revenue] Code or any other law, the reference applies to all
amendments thereto.”
ƒ District of Columbia: D.C. Code § 47-1801.04(28A):
“The term ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1986’ means the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 . . . as amended from time to time. The
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be effective on