Tips To Adjusters For Avoiding Bad Faith Claims
[…] If the adjuster is required, by law or by the policy, to provide the insured certain
forms (such as a proof of loss form), then he or she should do so as promptly as feasible,
and certainly within any required period.
McDANIEL & ANDERSON, L.L.P.
4
Raleigh, North Carolina
TIP # 5: RESPOND TO INSURED’S INQUIRIES
The adjuster should generally respond to all inquiries from the insured, whether
by letter or telephone call or otherwise. A major area of exposure for bad faith is when
the insurer simply fails to respond, or to respond in a timely fashion, to the insured’s
demands and inquiries. See G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(b) (insurer commits unfair/deceptive
acts by “Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with
respect to claims arising under insurance policies”). G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(c) (“Not
attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in
which liability has become reasonably clear”), G.S. § 58-63-15(11)(n) (“Failing to
promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation
to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise
settlement”).
The adjuster should generally have some plan for responding to the insured’s
demand for coverage. This plan may entail obtaining additional information from the
insured, obtaining information from third parties, retaining experts or retaining legal