Tips To Adjusters For Avoiding Bad Faith Claims
[…] TO SUE BY MAKING A LOWBALL OFFER
G.S. § 68-63-15(11)(g) provides that an insurer commits unfair/deceptive act by
“Compelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an
insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in
actions brought by such insured.”
TIP # 4: DON’T BUNDLE CLAIMS
One major area of exposure for bad faith against an adjuster is “bundling” the
claim, i.e., if the adjuster refuses to pay a legitimate claim until the entire claim is
resolved, that action may be perceived as bad faith conduct. See also G.S. § 58-6315(11)(m) which provides that an insurer commits unfair and deceptive acts by “Failing
to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion
of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of
the insurance policy coverage.” See PHC, Inc. v. North Carolina Farm Bureau Mut. Ins.
Co., 129 N.C. App. 801, 806, 501 S.E.2d 701, 704 (1998) (“defendant's refusal to pay at
least the undisputed amount of loss to plaintiff was unwarranted, and the trial court
properly awarded attorneys' fees pursuant to N.C. Gen.