a practical guide to the new york prudent management of
[…] - 2 -

(6) other resources of the institution;

(7) the needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve capital; and

(8) an asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the institution.

N-PCL § 552(e)(1).

Additionally, the Act requires that investments of an institutional fund be diversified

“unless the institution prudently determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the fund are better served without diversification.” N-PCL § 552(e)(4). A decision not to diversify must be reviewed as frequently as circumstances require, but at least annually.