a practical guide to the new york prudent management of
[…] Rules pertaining to the lifting or modification of donor restrictions on management and investment of institutional funds, and on donor restrictions on use of such funds (new N-PCL § 555).

The Act applies to all entities defined as “institutions” under the Act, including all New

York not-for-profit corporations, corporations formed under the Religious Corporations Law and

2

education corporations as defined in Education Law § 216-a.

Under the Act, whenever an action is required to be taken by an institution, such action must be authorized by the institution’s governing board. N-PCL § 551(d).

Standard of Conduct in Managing and Investing Institutional Funds (N-PCL § 552)

The Act provides that each person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund “shall manage and invest the fund in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” N-PCL § 552(b).