1998 opinion #226 state of michigan workers' compensation
[…] benefits levels are not to be reduced by the proportionate impairment of residual
wage-earning capacity.
When we apply this standard to the facts before us, we
must conclude that plaintiff has met the test. He has proven (1) a work-related injury which prevents
him from performing at least one job, that of high steel connector, within his qualifications and
training, resulting in (2) a wage loss which (3) was caused by the work-related injury. Thus we must
affirm the magistrate’s finding of partial disability. Based upon stipulations, he awarded benefits at
the rate of $391 per week.
MCL 418.301(5)(b) provides:
If an employee is employed and the average weekly wage of the
employee is less than that which the employee received before the date
of injury, the employee shall receive weekly benefits under this act
equal to 80% of the difference between the injured employee’s aftertax weekly wage before the date of injury and the after-tax weekly
wage which the injured employee is able to earn after the date of
injury, but not more than the maximum weekly rate of compensation,
as determined under section 355.
Pursuant to §301(5)(b), and the Court of Appeals
statement in its unpublished March 3, 1995 opinion that “subsequent employment will affect the
amount of plaintiff’s weekly compensation benefit pursuant to MCL 418.361(1); MSA