CHAPTER 5 JURY SELECTION Hon. V. Lee Sinclair
[…] most jurisdictions, a court may vacate a sequestration order before the conclusion
of the trial where the danger of any influence upon the jury because of prejudicial
nom. Harris v. Tennessee, 507 U.S. 954 (1993) (noting individual voir dire is mandated
only when there is a ‘significant possibility’ that a juror has been exposed to potentially
prejudicial material).
463
State v. Comeaux, 514 So.2d 84 (La.1987), appeal after remand, 699 So.2d 16 (La.
1997), cert. denied sub nom. Comeaux v. Louisiana, 522 U.S. 1150 (1998).
464
See, e.g., LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 791(B) (1998): “In capital cases, after each juror
is sworn he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that
the jury not be sequestered.”
465
Comeaux, 514 So.2d at 88.
466
Jury sequestration is known in Texas as an Order against Separation.
467
See Commonwealth v. Chambers, 685 A.2d 96 (Pa. 1996), cert. denied sub nom.
Pennsylvania v. Chambers, 522 U.S. 827 (1997), post conviction proceeding, remanded