CHAPTER 5 JURY SELECTION Hon. V. Lee Sinclair
[…] Death penalty qualification is a constitutionally mandated requirement in
seating a capital jury. It is the most microscopically reviewed area of the jury
seating process. It is one of the more common areas of reversal on both direct
appeal and in post-conviction proceedings. Three methods are typically used to
death-penalty qualify a jury. These are: (1) individual voir dire; (2) small group
voir dire; and (3) the bold or mass voir dire. State law must be considered to
determine whether a specific method of death qualification is required.491 Most
491
For example, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 223 (1990), provides: “[V]oir dire of any
prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all
Presiding over a Capital Case • 107
jurisdictions follow the individual or small group voir dire practice. The mass
voir dire is generally not recommended.
From the standpoint of time and efficiency, the small group voir dire
process works best. The process of small groups still permits individual