Personal Property Secured Transactions
[…] issue had been provided to the debtor within the five-year period covered by the notification. In other
words, the effect of a failure to renew a PMSI notification is different from the effect of a failure to
timely file a continuation statement. If a secured party fails to file a continuation statement, its entire
security interest becomes unperfected (or at least that portion for which filing is necessary to perfect),
and thus priority can be lost as to all of the collateral, whether acquired by the debtor before or after
the financing statement lapses. See id. § 9-515(c) (“Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be
effective and any security interest . . . that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected . . . .”). In contrast, if a PMSI inventory lender fails to renew its PMSI notification, the PMSI
inventory lender will lose priority only in the inventory received by the debtor more than five years