Personal Property Secured Transactions
[…] the applicable procedures, it can establish priority over other secured parties
102. Id. at 613 (citing TENN. CODE ANN. § 56-37-112 (subsequently re-designated as subsection
(a))).
103. Id.
104. Cf. First Trinity Capital Corp. v. Catlin Specialty Ins., No. 3:13CV9TSL-JMR, 2013 WL
6230099, at *2–3 (S.D. Miss. Dec. 2, 2013) (insurance premium financier had no right to collect
unearned insurance premiums from the insurer because, due to the broker’s fraud, the insurer
never received any funds and the policies were never issued).
105. Am. Bank, 733 F.3d at 614.
106. Id. (quoting U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8) (“This article does not apply to . . . a transfer of an interest
in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance . . . .”)).
107. Cf. U.C.C. § 9-108(d)(13) (2013) (“This article does not apply to . . . an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction . . . .” (emphasis added)). The Tennessee legislature recently
amended the Tennessee Premium Finance Company Act of 1980 to provide that Tennessee’s Article 9