Personal Property Secured Transactions
[…] in time was perfected by a financing statement filed in 2005. The second, in
favor of another lender, was perfected in 2006. The third, perfected in 2008,
was held by yet another lender. The second lender claimed that its interest
was a PMSI with priority over the first lender because the second lender had refinanced the debtor’s obligation to equipment lessors that did have PMSIs. The
court disagreed, concluding that the only way the second lender could have a
PMSI was if it had received an assignment of the lessors’ interests, something
the second lender had not done.117
110. See U.C.C. § 9-324 (2013); see also id. § 9-103 (defining “purchase-money security interest”).
111. Id. § 9-324(b).
112. No. 603914/2009, 2013 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2384 (Sup. Ct. June 4, 2013).
113. Id. at *8.
114. See generally U.C.C. § 9-515(a) (2013) (“[A] filed finance statement is effective for a period of
five years after the date of the filing.”). The court failed to consider whether any of the diamonds at
issue had been provided to the debtor within the five-year period covered by the notification. In other
words, the effect of a failure to renew a PMSI notification is different from the effect of a failure to