Restitution in a Contractual Context and the Restatement (Third) of
[…] opens up the possibility of being ordered off the job, with heavy damages
being assessed against whichever party is found to be incorrect. Or the
contractor may perform the task, possibly performing extra work without
compensation if a court later concludes that the task was within the scope of
the work.
VII. Illegality
Again, I sound a positive note on this Restatement’s treatment of
illegal bargains. The text is free of the fussy doctrines such as in pari
delicto and locus poenitentiae. Williston’s adoptive grandparents were,
quite literally, Puritans.55 Although he managed to free himself of the
52. Id. § 35.
53. See Uniform Commercial Code § 1-308 ("A party that with explicit reservation of
rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded
or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved."). Section 1-207
of the original version, still in effect in a few jurisdictions.
54. See 2 GEORGE E. PALMER, THE LAW OF RESTITUTION § 9.17 (1978) ("[P]rotest is
not decisive, either as a prerequisite to restitution or as a sufficient reason for restitution.