state-sponsored crime: the futility of the economic espionage act
[…] To impose
criminal liability for violating the EEA, “prosecutors must be
able to establish that the security measures used by the victim
to protect the trade secret were reasonably commensurate with
131
the value of the trade secret.”
According to the Department of Justice, the EEA ensures
that information does not lose its status as a trade secret as the
result of disclosures made to law enforcement agencies that are
132
investigating or prosecuting an EEA case. The Department of
Justice bases this conclusion on two provisions of the EEA.
First, section 1835 of title 18 of the U.S. Code authorizes courts
dealing with EEA prosecutions to “enter such orders and take
such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to
preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the
requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil
Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other
133
applicable laws.” Second, 18 U.S.C. § 1835(2) states that the
128. See supra note 119 and accompanying text.
129. See PROSECUTING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY CRIMES MANUAL, supra note 113,
§ VIII.B.2.c (“[A] defendant can be convicted for stealing a bike even if the victim failed