1 SPECIAL ALERT: ENVIRONMENTAL PROVISIONS OF THE NEW
[…] from NEPA.
11
Other parts of SAFETEA-LU exempt certain actions from NEPA altogether. Section
3006 provides that decisions by USDOT concerning metropolitan or statewide transportation
plans, or transportation improvement projects, are not subject to NEPA. Section 6010 requires
USDOT to establish categorical exclusions for activities that support the deployment of
“intelligent transportation infrastructure and systems.”
B.
Historic Preservation and Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation
Act
One of the most important environmental laws in the transportation area is known as
Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act (though it is now codified at 49 U.S.C. §
303 and 23 U.S.C. § 138). It inhibits USDOT participation in any action “which requires the use
of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge
… or any land from an historic site … unless … there is no feasible and prudent alternative to
the use of such land.”
Section 6009 amends Section 4(f) in several ways. Most importantly, it allows for an
exemption from Section 4(f) for projects that USDOT determines will have minor or “de
minimis” impacts. For historic resources, this requires the concurrence of state and federal