Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] process rights because conflicts of interest exist among authors of the DSM.
A study of 170 panel members of the DSM revision board found that
ninety-five (56%) had "one or more . . . financial links to a company in the
pharmaceutical industry."28 Some pharmaceutical companies have found it
profitable to sponsor psychiatric studies in order to increase revenues and
the study results that have established the risk of error by psychiatrists).
23. Christopher Slobogin, Rethinking Legally Relevant Mental Disorder, 29 OHIO
N.U. L. REV. 497, 498 (2003).
24. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d) (2006) ("If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall
commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.").
25. See Clark v. Arizona, 548 U.S. 735, 774 (2006) (considering the DSM-IV).
26. See id. (recognizing that while the DSM-IV reflects the consensus opinion, it is
subject to reconsideration and revision on the basis of new research and clinical studies).