Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] evidence . . . .").
318. Id. at 326.
319. See Godwin v. State, 593 So. 2d 211, 214 (Fla. 1992) (noting a scenario where
"other consequences may follow an involuntary commitment" such "as some restrictions on
a person’s privileges and opportunities").
320. See, e.g., id. at 215 (Kogan, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part) (cautioning
that "if for no reason other than the historical stigma of mental disability, I believe that an
order of civil commitment by its very nature involves many important collateral legal
consequences").
321. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 760.22(7) (2010) (stating that "‘[h]andicap’ means: . . . A
person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life
activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or
mental impairment"); id. § 760.23(1) ("It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after making a
bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make
unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of . . . handicap . . . ."); id. § 760.23(2)