Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] 103. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451 (2006) (detailing the revocation of naturalization).
104. See Cooper v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 363 n.19 (1996) ("[D]ue process places a
heightened burden of proof on the State . . . .").
105. Pullman-Standard v. Swint, 456 U.S. 273, 284 n.14 (1982) ("A finding is ‘clearly
erroneous’ when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire
evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed."
(quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948))).
106. 8 U.S.C. § 1451 (2006) (specifying that denaturalization is available if citizenship
was "illegally procured or w[as] procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful
misrepresentation").
107. See Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 428 (1979) ("[A] civil commitment
proceeding can in no sense be equated to a criminal prosecution.").
108. See generally United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. 1949 (2010) (failing to
discuss a parallel between criminal cases and civil commitments).