Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] by clear and convincing evidence whether the person is a sexually violent predator. If the
determination is made by a jury, the verdict must be unanimous.").
189. See generally United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. 1949 (2010) (lacking a jury
requirement).
190. See, e.g., Hawker v. State, 951 So.2d 945, 947 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)
(describing a psychologist’s testimony); Houtsma v. State, 828 So.2d 1035, 1036 (Fla. Dist.
Ct. App. 2002) (describing psychologists’ testimony and using it as determinative evidence
in upholding a lower court).
191. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 394.916(4) (2006) ("If the person is subjected to a mental
health examination under this part, the person may also retain experts or mental health
professionals to perform an examination [for use as a professional witness at trial].").
192. Lee v. State, 854 So.2d 709, 718 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003) (quoting Judith V.
Becker & William D. Murphy, What We Know and Do Not Know About Assessing and
Treating Sex Offenders, 4 PSYCHOL. PUB. POL’Y & L. 116, 127 (1998)).
282