Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] 320. See, e.g., id. at 215 (Kogan, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part) (cautioning
that "if for no reason other than the historical stigma of mental disability, I believe that an
order of civil commitment by its very nature involves many important collateral legal
consequences").
321. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 760.22(7) (2010) (stating that "‘[h]andicap’ means: . . . A
person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life
activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or
mental impairment"); id. § 760.23(1) ("It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after making a
bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make
unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of . . . handicap . . . ."); id. § 760.23(2)
("It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of
sale or rental of dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith,
because of . . . handicap . . . .").
322. See, e.g., Commonwealth ex rel. Finken v. Roop, 339 A.2d 764, 767 n.4 (Pa.
Super. Ct. 1975) (explaining that the case was not moot even though appellant had been
released from mental hospital because "the collateral consequences and stigma of being