Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] Given the
ambiguity of danger and mental illness assessments, even the clear and
convincing evidence standard is insufficient to guard respondents’ due
process rights.
VI. Psychiatric Ambiguities
The ambiguities of the two criteria the Supreme Court relied on in
Comstock for involuntary institutionalization—dangerousness and mental
193. See Comstock, 130 S. Ct. at 1956 ("[W]e assume, but do not decide, that other
provisions of the Constitution—such as the Due Process Clause—do not prohibit civil
commitment in these circumstances.").
194. See IOWA CODE § 229A.4 (1999) ("If it appears that a person presently confined
may be a sexually violent predator . . . the attorney general may file a petition alleging that
the person is a sexually violent predator . . . .").
195. See IOWA CODE § 229A.5(2) ("[A] hearing shall be held to determine whether
probable cause exists to believe the detained person is a sexually violent predator."); In re
Detention of Hennings, 744 N.W.2d 333, 335 (Iowa 2008) (discussing Iowa’s SVP civil
commitment provisions).
196. IOWA CODE § 229A.2(4) (2005).
197. See generally United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. 1949 (2010) (providing the
date of decision).
DUE PROCESS IN CIVIL COMMITMENTS
283