Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] process concerns that bridge the inadequacy of evidentiary proof both for persons subject to
civil commitment who have not been convicted for any previous offense and those who are
in the post-conviction stage.
178. See MINN. STAT. § 253B.185(1) (2007) ("[T]he court shall commit the [sexually
dangerous person] to a secure treatment facility unless the patient establishes by clear and
convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent
with the patient’s treatment needs and the requirements of public safety.").
179. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 6604 (West 2006) ("The court or jury shall
determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.");
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-29a07(a) (2006) ("The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond
a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator."); WIS. STAT. § 980.05(3)(a)
(2005) ("At a trial on a petition under this chapter, petitioner has the burden of proving
beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who is the subject of the petition is a sexually
violent person."); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-3707(A) (1998) ("The court or jury shall