Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] 150. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 40.1-5-8 (2009).
151. In re Doe, 440 A.2d 712, 714 (R.I. 1982).
152. HAW. REV. STAT. § 334-60.2(2), 334-60.5(i) (2010).
153. See id. § 334-60.2(3), 334-60.5(i) (requiring that "there [be] no suitable alternative
available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than
hospitalization").
154. See id. § 334-60.2(1) ("A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for
involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds: (1) That the person is mentally ill or suffering
from substance abuse.").
155. Id.
156. See generally MONT. CODE ANN. § 53-21-126 (2005) (specifying the applicable
standards of proof and what factors the trial court should consider in determining the
necessity of institutionalization).
157. Id. § 53-21-126(2).
158. Id.
159. See id. ("Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others must be proved
by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the
respondent’s present condition.").
276
68 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 253 (2011)
The overwhelming majority of states do not use the highest standard of
proof for involuntary institutionalization hearings.160 They instead rely on
the Supreme Court’s holding in Addington, which only requires clear and