Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] than an end-run around the double jeopardy prohibition, but California courts have turned
aside that claim because they consider SVP commitments to be therapeutic rather than
punitive in nature. See Hubbart v. Superior Court, 969 P.2d 584, 603, 607 (Cal. 1999)
(characterizing the conditions of the civil commitment of a SVP as therapeutic); People v.
Carlin, 58 Cal. Rptr. 3d 495, 515–16 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (dismissing a challenge that the
civil commitment of a SVP on the grounds of double jeopardy principles because the goal
was treatment rather than punishment).
188. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 394.917(1) (West 2004) ("The court or jury shall determine
by clear and convincing evidence whether the person is a sexually violent predator. If the
determination is made by a jury, the verdict must be unanimous.").
189. See generally United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. 1949 (2010) (lacking a jury
requirement).
190. See, e.g., Hawker v. State, 951 So.2d 945, 947 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)
(describing a psychologist’s testimony); Houtsma v. State, 828 So.2d 1035, 1036 (Fla. Dist.
Ct.