Due Process in Civil Commitments - Washington and Lee University
[…] 133. Compare, e.g., infra notes 166–68 (discussing Oklahoma’s reduced burden of
proof post-Addington), with HAW. REV. STAT. § 334-60(b)(4)(I) (Supp. 1978) (requiring
proof beyond a reasonable doubt for civil commitment) (repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 188,
§ 2), and HAW. REV. STAT. § 334-60.5 (2010) ("If the court finds that the criteria for
involuntary hospitalization . . . has been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the [other]
criteria . . . have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the court may issue a[] [civil
commitment] order . . . .").
134. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 27-5-4 (J)(3) (2009) ("[F]indings of fact . . . must be
based upon clear, cogent and convincing proof."); S.C. CODE § 44-17-580 (2009) ("If, . . .
the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the person is mentally ill [and] needs
involuntary treatment . . . the court shall order . . . treatment at a mental health
DUE PROCESS IN CIVIL COMMITMENTS
273
exceptions.135 A person can only be involuntarily hospitalized upon proof
beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) he or she "presents a danger or threat of