IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA William O
[…] policy, and Hazzard may have been able to successfully rebut the presumption had
he been permitted to file a written request for review to the Insurance Commission.
(Id.)
Before this Court, the Department argues, first, that once Motor
Vehicles introduced into evidence documentary proof that Hazzard was convicted
by the magistrate of violating Section 1786(f) of MVFRL for operating his vehicle
without required financial responsibility, it satisfied its prima facie burden of proof
for the suspension of the vehicle’s registration,5 and Hazzard could not collaterally
5
The trial court footnoted Section 6501(b) of MVFRL, which states that: “a payment by any
person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of
guilty.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 6501(b).
7
attack this conviction in an appeal of the resulting suspension. Acknowledging the
trial court’s opinion wherein it suggests that even if the Department had
established its prima facie case, Hazzard may have been able to successfully rebut