international business transactions outline – winter 2005
[…] they cleared it up early, a number of problems could have been negligent;

BNP should have attached a letter saying “LCD” – see Schmirnoff.
Who will probably bear the loss?
31


Banks are NOT liable;
UCP Article 18 – Banks do things at the risk of the applicant. That’s Galleries.
Under normal contract law, what is the effective message. The message that it sends or the message that it
receives?

Under normal contract law it’s what you send;

Brings up a point where common-law traditions and civil law traditions may be diametrically opposed.
UCC: Common-Law
French Civil Law
System
UCC § 5-107
(a) “A confirmer is directly obligated on a letter of credit and has the rights and
obligations of an issuer to the extent of its confirmation. The confirmer also
has rights against and obligations to the issuer as if the issuer were an
applicant and the confirmer had used the letter of credit at the request and for
the account of the issuer. “
(b) Advisor can reject/accept authenticity. But who is the advisor?
- can you wear two hats at once, confirmer and advisor? Or not?
- Confirmers can be advisors. “… an advisor that is not a confirmer” which
suggests they can be by implication;
- So a confirmer can be an advisor.