Counting Regulations: An Overview of Rulemaking, Types of
[…] final rule and its effective date.9
While the APA’s notice and comment procedures comprise the general structure of the rulemaking
process, a number of other statutory requirements have been added to the process in the decades
since enactment of the APA.
4
P.L. 79-404.
5 U.S.C. §551(4).
6
When agencies engage in formal rulemaking, the agency must hold a trial-like hearing. Presently, formal rulemaking
is a rarely used process, and its requirements are only triggered when Congress explicitly states that the rulemaking
proceed “on the record” 5 U.S.C. §553(c); United States v. Florida East Coast Railway, 410 U.S. 224 (1973).
7
5 U.S.C. §553. Certain rules are exempted from the requirements of Section 553, including rules involving “(1) a
military or foreign affairs function of the United States; or (2) a matter relating to agency management or personnel or
to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts” (5 U.S.C. §553(a)). In addition, certain other rules are exempted
from the notice and comment requirements, but are still required to publish a final rule in the Federal Register,
including “interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice” (5
U.S.C. §553(b)(3)(A)).
8
5 U.S.C. §553(b)(B). A December 2012 Government Accountability Office (GAO) report found that agencies did not