Religion & Antidiscrimination Law
[…] People of Darkness 153 (1980) (description of Navajo peyote ritual).
If Oregon can constitutionally prosecute them for this act of worship, they, like
the Amish, may be “forced to migrate to some other and more tolerant region.” Yoder,
406 U.S. at 218. This potentially devastating impact must be viewed in light of the
federal policy -- reached in reaction to many years of religious persecution and
intolerance -- of protecting the religious freedom of Native Americans. See American
Indian Religious Freedom Act, 92 Stat. 469, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (“it shall be the policy of
the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of
freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions ... , including but not
limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to
worship through ceremonials and traditional rites”). [n10] Congress recognized that certain
substances, such as peyote,
have religious significance because they are sacred, they have power, they heal, they are
necessary to the exercise of the rites of the religion, they are necessary to the cultural