Thirty FAQ`s for California Mediators on Ethical Minefields
[…] information that was learned by the mediator during a confidential session, thus violating
the laws relating to Mediation Confidentiality, Evidence Code Section 1119-1122.
While a mediator may serve in an adjudicative role which is one that is often convenient
and less expensive for the participants, this adjudicative role may lead to some
unanticipated disputes, such as have occurred in the recent Rojas case, presently before
the California Supreme Court.
Under California law, there is an apparent split of authority on this issue. Evidence Code
Section 1121 appears to permit a mediator to act as an arbitrator or discovery referee in
the same matter by carving out an exception to a mediator’s strictly neutral role in that a
mediator may make an ad judicatory report to the Court “[When] all parties to the
mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section
1118.” See also Section 1122.
However, the Law Revision Commission Comments to Section 1121 contradicts the
statutory exception, as follows: “Rather the focus is on preventing coercion. As Section
1121 recognizes, a mediator should not be able to influence the result of a mediation or