Modern Day Scarlet Letter - Sally A. Roberts Law Firm
[…] 4.
See Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 89 (2003) (recounting the tragic killing of Megan Kanka
and the genesis of “Megan’s Law”). See also Mission Statement of the Megan Nicole Kanka
Foundation, at http://www.megannicolekankafoundation.org.
5.
42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2000) (establishing federal guidelines for state sex offender
registration laws).
6.
Id. at 14071(g). States that did not comply were faced with decreased funding. See id. at
14071(g)(2)(A) & (B). See also Abril R. Bedarf, Examining Sex Offender Community
Notification Law, 83 Cal. L. Rev. 885, 899 (1995).
7.
See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (“The designated state law enforcement agency … shall
release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person
required to register under this section.”). For a review of the origins of community notification
statutes, see Maureen S. Hopbell, Balancing the Protection of Children Against the Protection of
Constitutional Rights: The Past, Present & Future of Megan’s Law, 42 Duq. L. Rev. 331 (2004).
8.