Disability Discrimination
[…] 11.
B.
a.
unduly expensive
b.
unduly disruptive
c.
a fundamental alteration of a program or operation
Undue hardship linked to employer’s size and financial resources.
Education
1.
Colleges and universities are required to make reasonable accommodations on
an individually determined basis. Section 504 regulations encourage
accommodations such as:
a.
Changes in the length of time permitted for the completion of degree
requirements;
b.
substitution of specific courses required for the completion of degree
requirements, and
c.
adoption of the manner in which specific courses are conducted. 34
C.F.R. § 104.44(a).
2.
Essential requirements can be imposed. “Academic requirements that the
recipient can demonstrate are essential to the program of instruction being
pursued by such student or to any directly related licensing requirement will not
be regarded as discriminatory within the meaning of this section. Id.
3.
Frequently requested accommodations:
a.
Tutors: Normally not required as personal services are not contemplated
under the ADA. But if generally available, they must be provided in a
non-discriminatory manner.
b.
Modification of course requirements: If alteration would alter the
essential or fundamental nature of the program, change is not required.
E.g. Zulke v. The Regents of the University of California, 166 F.3d 1041
5
(9th Cir. 1999). The university, which offered a number of
accommodations to a student with a reading disability, was not obliged
to change her clerkship responsibilities and schedule. See also Amir v.
St. Louis University, 184 F.3d 1017 (8th Cir. 1999). See generally, M.
Kay Runyan and Joseph F. Smith, Jr., Identifying and Accommodating
Learning Disabled Students, 41 J. Legal Educ. 317 (1991).
c.
Modification of Testing Procedures: Office for Civil Rights regulations
require institutions to provide testing methods that evaluate students with
sensory, manual, or speaking impairments so as to best insure that the
results of the evaluation represents the student’s achievement, rather than
the disability. 34 C.F.R. 104.44(c).
1.
Modification of Examination Procedures: This is the most frequently requested
accommodation. In a survey of the 1994-95 academic year, 1187 students from
80 law schools requested accommodations on exams, with 54% doing so on the