Case No. 01SC161 - Colorado State Judicial Branch
[…] courts can give effect to the ordinary meaning of the words
adopted by a legislative body, the statute should be construed
as written since it may be presumed that the General Assembly
11
meant what it clearly said.”).
We will construe words and
phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning,
whether by legislative definition or otherwise, accordingly.
Id.
We presume that the legislature acted with full knowledge
of relevant judicial precedent on the subject.
Id.
Finally, if
a statute is ambiguous, we look to a variety of other factors,
including legislative history.
§ 2-4-203, 1 C.R.S. (2001).
Section 13-21-115(1) provides, “For the purposes of this
section, ‘landowner’ includes, without limitation, an authorized
agent or a person in possession of real property and a person
legally responsible for the condition of real property or for
the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real
property.”
The general assembly identified the purpose of the premises
liability statute as promoting “a state policy of responsibility
by both landowners and those upon the land as well as [assuring]
that the ability of an injured party to recover is correlated
with his status as a trespasser, licensee, or invitee.”
§ 13-21-115(1.5)(a).
The statute intends “to create a legal
climate which will promote private property rights and
commercial enterprise and will foster the availability and
affordability of insurance.”
§ 13-21-115(1.5)(d).
It further
provides that its intent is “to protect landowners from
liability in some circumstances when they were not protected at
12
common law and to define the instances when liability will be
imposed in the manner most consistent with the policies . . . of
this subsection (1.5).”
§ 13-21-115(1.5)(e).
The overriding purpose of the premises liability statute is
to clarify and to narrow private landowners’ liability to
persons entering their land, based upon whether the entrant is a
trespasser, licensee, or invitee.
§ 13-21-115(1.5).