the criminal law as last resort - University of Pennsylvania Law School
[…] legalizing them undercuts, if it does not eliminate altogether, the moral
message. That message is at the root of the distinction between nicotine and
cocaine. Both are highly addictive; both have harmful physical effects. But
we treat the two drugs differently, not simply because nicotine is so widely
used to be beyond the reach of effective prohibition, but because its use does
not destroy the user’s essential humanity. Tobacco shortens one’s life, cocaine
debases it. Nicotine alters one’s habits, cocaine alters one’s soul.143
21 U.S.C. §860 (2002): “Any person who violates 21 USCS § 841(a)(1) by distributing, possessing
with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of [a
school], is [subject to a punishment].” State laws proscribe the same conduct.
142
The state could succeed in imposing more severe punishments on persons who posses drugs in
proximity to a school through separate sentencing procedures. See Op.Cit. Part II. Such an arrangement