Click here - Reusable Industrial Packaging Association
[…] U.S. EPA regulations (40
CFR 261.7) specify residue content above which an emptied container could be
deemed a hazardous waste. RIPA members work diligently with emptiers to educate
personnel on how best to empty containers. Taken together, these measures assure
that residues represent very small volumes in transportation for packagings handled
by RIPA members, i.e., drums and intermediate bulk containers (IBCs). Such small
volumes do not present safety risks commensurate with those presented by filled
containers.
RIPA recognizes that under 49 CFR 173.29(a), any container with residues of a
hazardous material must be offered for shipment “in the same manner as when it
previously contained a greater quantity of that hazardous material.” For years, this
provision has been read to mean that emptied hazmat packagings should be closed
for transport in a manner that ensures safety. And, in fact, decades of experience
have shown that the current system is safe. Additionally, under 173.24(b)(1) –