Case No. 02SC532
[…] from any tort suit if the emergency vehicle is “operating within
the provisions of section 42-4-108(2) and (3).”
Id.
Section
42-4-108(2) provides in pertinent part that a:
driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, . . . when
in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the
law, . . . may . . . (a) [p]ark or stand, . . .
(b)[p]roceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, .
. . (c) [e]xceed . . . lawful speeds . . . so long as
said driver does not endanger life or property . . .
[and] (d)[d]isregard regulations governing directions
of movement or turning in specified directions.
Section 42-4-108(3) dictates that these exemptions “apply to
section 24-10-106(1)(a), C.R.S., only when such vehicle is
making use of audible or visual signals meeting the requirements
of section 42-4-213” (the “lights and siren requirement”).
There is an exception to this requirement, however, which states
that “an authorized emergency vehicle being operated as a police
vehicle while in actual pursuit of a suspected violator of any
provision of [title 42] need not display or make use of audible