Case No. 02SC532
[…] meaning.”
Id.
Looking at section 42-4-108 as a whole, it is
clear that in enacting this statute, the General Assembly meant
to balance the needs of law enforcement and other emergency
service providers with the safety concerns of non-governmental
drivers on Colorado roads.
In context, it appears that the purpose of the lights and
siren requirement is to ensure that operators of emergency
vehicles give due regard to the safety of other drivers on the
road.
It is not, as the City contends, a mere request to stop
or pull over.
Language found in subsection (4) of the statute
indicates the legislature’s concern.
Subsection (4) of section 42-4-108 provides that “[t]he
provisions of this section shall not relieve that driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
19
regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions
protect the driver from the consequences of such driver’s
reckless disregard for the safety of others.”
This statute,
including the exact language found in subsection (4), has
existed since it was first passed in 1957 (well before the
passage of the GIA in 1971), when it was then codified as
section 13-4-4, C.R.S. (1957).
The verification clause has also
existed in the same form since 1957.