Skills for Success with Office 2013 Volume 1 (Townsend et al.)
PowerPoint Chapter 4 Present Data Using Tables, Charts, and Animation
1) A(n) ________ is the intersection of a column and a row.
A) object
B) cell
C) diagram
D) chart
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
2) The Select Row pointer is a(n) ________.
A) arrow pointing left
B) series of dots
C) arrow pointing right
D) single circles
Answer: C
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
3) Table Styles gallery does NOT contain the ________ category.
A) Light
B) Customize for Slide
C) Best Match for Document
D) Medium
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
4) The row headings displayed in the worksheet used to create a chart in PowerPoint will display
along the bottom of the chart as ________.
A) category labels
B) data labels
C) axis titles
D) gridlines
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
1
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
5) To ________ a section of pie means to drag it out for emphasis.
A) expand
B) collapse
C) explode
D) dissect
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
6) Appear, Fly in, and Grow & Turn are examples of ________ effects.
A) Entrance
B) Emphasis
C) Exit
D) Motion
Answer: A
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
7) A(n) ________ next to an image indicates the animation will begin at the same time as the
preceding animation.
A) @
B) 0
C) #
D) 1
Answer: B
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 8: Modify Animation Timings and Use Animation Painter
8) A ________ displays in the lower left corner of the slide while the slide show is running.
A) Mini toolbar
B) Quick Access toolbar
C) navigation toolbar
D) status bar
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 10: Navigate Slide Shows
9) The ________ Table button is located in the content placeholder.
A) Insert
B) Make
C) View
D) Design
Answer: A
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
2
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
10) Press ________ to move the insertion point from one cell in a table to the next cell in the
same row.
A) [Enter]
B) [Tab]
C) [Shift] + [Enter]
D) [Shift] + [Tab]
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
11) The layout of a table is modified by ________.
A) entering text
B) removing text
C) inserting or deleting rows
D) changing alignment
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
12) If the insertion point is located in the first row of a table and you click the Insert Above
button, a row is inserted ________.
A) above the first row
B) below the first row
C) at the end of the table
D) to the left of the first column
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
13) When merging cells, data in the rightmost cells will be ________.
A) retained
B) lost
C) combined with the cells to the left
D) distributed evenly
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
14) The style of a table is applied consistently with the ________ of the presentation.
A) layout
B) slide formatting
C) theme
D) default settings
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
3
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
15) Live ________ displays a table in the style selected in the Table Styles gallery.
A) Preview
B) Generator
C) Streaming
D) Formatter
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
16) You can create a cohesive color scheme using the ________.
A) color picker
B) eyedropper
C) pixel matcher
D) magnifying tool
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
17) Click the ________ button in the Table Styles group to display the Table Style gallery.
A) Styles
B) Table
C) Border
D) More
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
18) The left side of the Insert Chart dialog box displays the ________.
A) chart categories
B) default chart setting
C) last used chart type
D) chart preview
Answer: A
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
19) The column headings displayed in the Excel worksheet used to create a chart in PowerPoint
will display in the ________ of the resulting chart.
A) category labels
B) legend
C) data series
D) value labels
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
4
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
20) A(n) ________ with sample data is used when creating a chart in PowerPoint.
A) database
B) legend
C) spreadsheet
D) document
Answer: C
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
21) Data values can be edited ________ after a chart is created.
A) using the worksheet
B) in Format view
C) in Layout view
D) by double-clicking a data series
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
22) A(n) ________ is the individual data plotted in a chart.
A) data marker
B) data point
C) data series
D) data range
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
23) A(n) ________ is assigned a unique color or pattern represented in the chart legend.
A) data series
B) data point
C) data marker
D) data range
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
24) Changes made in a chart's related ________ immediately display in the PowerPoint chart.
A) PivotTable
B) document
C) file
D) worksheet
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
5
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
25) Which of the following statements about pie charts is NOT true?
A) Pie charts include multiple data series.
B) Pie charts are used to illustrate percentages.
C) Pie charts are used to illustrate proportions.
D) Pie charts do not require a legend.
Answer: A
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
26) Data labels include text that identifies ________.
A) data points
B) data series
C) data markers
D) data range
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
27) ________ adds a special visual effect to an object on a slide.
A) Animation
B) Transition
C) Style effects
D) Background styles
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
28) Press ________ to view a slide show.
A) [F3]
B) [F12]
C) [F5]
D) [F7]
Answer: C
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 8: Modify Animation Timings and Use Animation Painter
29) Applied animations on a slide can be viewed by clicking the ________ button.
A) Preview
B) Effects
C) Play
D) Show
Answer: A
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 9: Delay or Remove Animation
6
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
30) Press ________ during a slide show to display a black screen.
A) [F6]
B) [B]
C) [Alt]
D) [Ctrl]
Answer: B
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 10: Navigate Slide Shows
31) When the insertion point is positioned in the last cell of a table, pressing [Tab] inserts a new
blank row at the bottom of the table.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
32) The height and width of an entire table can be modified.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
33) The table styles and color categories available are the same for all themes.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
34) You do NOT need to delete unwanted sample data from the worksheet because it does not
display in the chart.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
35) Charts are formatted by applying predefined styles and by modifying chart elements.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
36) When a chart title is deleted, the chart does NOT resize to fill the space.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
37) You CANNOT change the duration of an animation effect.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
7
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
38) The Move Earlier and Move Later buttons are used to change the animation order of selected
objects.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 8: Modify Animation Timings and Use Animation Painter
39) Animation effects can be removed when they interfere with the flow of the presentation.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 9: Delay or Remove Animation
40) Pressing [Tab] when the insertion point is positioned in the last cell of a table inserts a new
blank row at the bottom of the table.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
41) Pressing [Enter] moves the insertion point to the next cell in the same row.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
42) Only one row in a table may be merged at a time.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
43) The height and width of the entire table can be modified.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
44) All text in a table is centered horizontally and vertically within cells automatically.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
45) The eyedropper allows you to match a color from any object or image and apply that color to
another area.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
46) You can select an entire row of a table using the Select Row pointer.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
8
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
47) There are no effects available that can be applied to tables.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
48) You can add or remove borders to a table.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
49) A chart is a written representation of numeric data.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
50) Headings named Series 1, Series 2, and Series 3 located on the Excel worksheet display in
the legend of the resulting chart.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
51) A pie chart is useful for illustrating comparisons among related categories.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
52) Category labels identify the categories of data in a chart.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
53) Charts are formatted by applying predefined styles and by modifying chart elements.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
54) A data marker represents a data point in a chart.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
55) Chart placeholders are consistent regardless of the chart layout selected.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
9
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
56) A pie chart does NOT require a legend.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
57) To explode a section of the pie means to drag it out for emphasis.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
58) In the Chart in Microsoft PowerPoint window, pressing [Enter] expands the data range.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
59) You CANNOT change the font size of text on a chart.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
60) Numbers displaying to the left of an object indicating the animation sequence do NOT
display during the slide show.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
61) An Exit effect is an animation that appears as an object or text is moved off the screen.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
62) An Emphasis effect is an animation that appears as an object or text is moved onto the
screen.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
63) Float In, Wheel, and Swivel are examples of entrance effects.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
64) The Animation Duplicator is used to copy animation settings from one object to another.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 8: Modify Animation Timings and Use Animation Painter
10
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
65) Timing options control when animated items display in the animation sequence.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 8: Modify Animation Timings and Use Animation Painter
66) On Click begins the animation sequence immediately after the completion of the previous
animation.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 8: Modify Animation Timings and Use Animation Painter
67) It is NOT necessary to animate every object on every slide.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 9: Delay or Remove Animation
68) The right-pointing arrow displays the previous slide or animation.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: Access Chapter 4, Skill 10: Create Label Reports
69) You can move through a presentation by pressing the [Tab] key.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 10: Navigate Slide Shows
70) A pen is used to annotate a slide while the slide show is running.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 10: Navigate Slide Shows
71) A(n) ________ is the intersection of a column and row.
Answer: cell
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
72) ________ cells are combined into a single cell.
Answer: Merged
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
73) Live ________ displays the table with the selected style.
Answer: Preview
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
11
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
74) Series 1, Series 2, and Series 3 headings displayed in the worksheet appear in the ________
of the resulting chart.
Answer: legend
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
75) A(n) ________ chart is used to illustrate proportions.
Answer: pie
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
76) ________ adds a special visual effect to an object on a slide.
Answer: Animation
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
77) ________ options control when animated items display in the animation sequence.
Answer: Timing
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 9: Delay or Remove Animation
78) Applied animations can be viewed without clicking by using the ________ button.
Answer: Preview
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 9: Delay or Remove Animation
79) A(n) ________ is used to organize and present information in columns and rows.
Answer: table
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
80) A table presents information in columns and ________.
Answer: rows
Diff: 1
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
81) The ________ dialog box is used to enter the required number of rows and columns when
creating a table.
Answer: Insert Table
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 1: Insert Tables
82) When ________, selected cells are combined into a single cell.
Answer: merged
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
12
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
83) The Center button centers text ________ within the cell.
Answer: horizontally
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 2: Modify Table Layouts
84) A table ________ applies borders and fill colors to the entire table.
Answer: style
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
85) Click a(n) ________ of a table to select the entire table.
Answer: border
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
86) Click a(n) ________ of the slide to deselect the table.
Answer: blank area
Diff: 3
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 3: Apply Table Styles
87) A(n) ________ chart is useful for illustrating comparisons among related categories.
Answer: column
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
88) The ________ identifies the patterns or colors that are assigned to the data in the chart.
Answer: legend
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
89) A column, bar, or other symbol in a chart is a(n) ________.
Answer: data marker
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
90) A chart ________ is a pre-built set of effects, colors, and backgrounds designed to work with
the presentation theme.
Answer: style
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
91) Data ________ are positioned on or outside of the pie slices.
Answer: labels
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
13
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
92) A(n) ________ chart includes only one data series.
Answer: pie
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
93) An Entrance ________ is an animation that brings an object or text onto the screen.
Answer: effect
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 7: Apply Animation Effects and Change Duration
94) ________ is a tool used to copy animation settings from one object to another.
Answer: Animation Painter
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 8: Modify Animation Timings and Use Animation Painter
95) ________ can be used to begin a selected animation after a specified time has elapsed.
Answer: Animation Delay
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 9: Delay or Remove Animation
14
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
Match each definition with the appropriate term.
A) Data legend
B) Data marker
C) Data point
D) Data series
E) Point marker
F) Data label
G) Chart title
H) Category label
I) Data style
J) Category marker
96) Identifies categories of data on a chart
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 4: Insert Column Charts
97) Identifies data markers on a chart
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 6: Insert Pie Charts
98) A column, bar, or other symbol that represents a single data point
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
99) Individual data plotted in a chart
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
100) A group of related data points
Diff: 2
Skill: PowerPoint Chapter 4, Skill 5: Edit and Format Charts
Answers: 96) H 97) F 98) B 99) C 100) D
15
Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
Download

powerpoint chapter 4