ADAAA_case summaries_3_27_13_
[…] F.3d 815 (7th Cir. 2011). Plaintiff, a truck driver who experienced pain and restrictions
due to a herniated disc, challenged his employer’s requirement that he be 100% healed
before returning to work. While holding that the ADA Amendments Act does not apply
retroactively to the claims at issue, the court explained that even if the Amendments Act
did apply, plaintiff would not be able to prove he is qualified because he argued that he
was an “individual with a disability” solely under the “regarded as” prong, yet needed an
accommodation in order to be qualified. The ADA as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h),
states: “[a] covered entity… need not provide a reasonable accommodation… to an
- 47 -
individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) . . . solely under
subparagraph (C)….” “By excluding the requirement to accommodate individuals who
are only regarded as disabled, the ADAAA recognizes the obvious: if an individual is not
actually disabled, then he or she does not need the accommodation in the first place.