state board of education
[…] N.J.A.C. 6A:16-2.2(h) will not alter school district practices at grades kindergarten through five
because school districts have not been implementing the medical examination at these grades
levels. The Department does not have data concerning the extent to which New Jersey school
districts already require the pre-participation medical examination for any type of competitive
sport at grades six to eight or for intramural competitive sports at grades nine to 12.
Requirements for school districts to conduct student health screenings are established by
statute, N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4, which requires the examination of students to identify deviations in
health status and the screening of hearing, both pursuant “to rules, regulations and standards
established by the State Department of Education in consultation with the State Department of
Health.” In addition, by statute at N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4.3, schools are required to conduct biennial
screening for scoliosis for students between the ages of 10 and 18. Under current rules of the
chapter, schools are required to conduct screening for height, weight, blood pressure, vision and