Georgia.AG.ex.parte.opinion.3.5.07
[…] Third, the Memorandum argues that an ex parte rule would “run afoul and interfere with the
Commission’s statutorily mandated responsibility.” (Memorandum, p. 3). In support of this
position, the Memorandum relies upon O.C.G.A. § 46-2-20(a), which provides that the
Commission shall have general supervision over the companies subject to its jurisdiction. Id.
However, a rule requiring open and public communication in the limited context of contested
cases is not inconsistent with the Commission’s general supervisory authority.
In further support of this argument, the Memorandum cites O.C.G.A. § 46-2-20(g), which states
that “The commission shall have the power, through any of its members, to make personal visits
to the offices and places of business of the companies under its general supervisions for the
purpose of examination . . . in order to procure information deemed by the Commissioner
necessary to the work of the commission.” This language does not support the Memorandum’s
suggestion that the proposed ex parte rule may violate this statutory provision. First, this
statutory language authorizes the Commission to gather information. It does not address ex parte
communications.