PATENT LAW RELATING TO GENETIC ENGINEERING:
[…] § 103 solely because the machine, manufacture, or composition of matter lacks novelty (under 35
U.S.C. § 102) or is obvious (under 35 U.S.C. § 103).
The House version provides for the proposed amendments to the process patent statutes to apply
to patents granted on or after the Act is enacted, as well as to all applications (including for
reissue) pending on, or filed after, the enactment date.
(2) Biotechnological Materials
Title II of the Boucher bill relates to biotechnological material patents. The proposed amendment
would add a subsection concerning infringement under 35 U.S.C. § 271, and provides that
anyone who without authority imports into the United States "a product which is made by using
a biotechnological material ... which is patented in the United States shall be liable as an
infringer if the importation, sale, or use of the product occurs during the term of such patent."
"Biotechnological material" is defined in the proposed statute as "any material (including a host
cell, DNA sequence, or vector) that is used in a biotechnological process" as defined in the
proposed definition of that term in § 103.