Perspectives on Sexuality
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Understanding oneself sexually and having interpersonal sexual skills and integrity are two
characteristics we consider to be part of:
a. sexual IQ.
b. sexual orientation.
c. gender identity.
d. sexual intelligence.
ANS: D
REF: Sexual Intelligence
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ: 01-01
2. The textbook primarily stresses the role of which of the following in shaping human sexuality?
a. evolutionary factors
b. social conditioning and psychological factors
c. sociobiological factors
d. anthropological factors
ANS: B
REF: A Psychosocial Orientation
MSC: TYPE: Application
OBJ: 01-02
3. Which of the following best defines the psychosocial approach to understanding human sexuality?
a. The belief that biology plays a large role in human development and sexual orientation
b. The theory that similarities and differences between people are best explained in terms of
their culture
c. The view that our peer groups have little influence on our values and beliefs
d. The view that emotions, attitudes, motivations, and social conditioning have a strong
impact on sexual attitudes, values and behaviors
ANS: D
REF: A Psychosocial Orientation
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ: 01-02
4. Which of the following statements MOST accurately reflects the authors' perspectives in this book?
a. Our behaviors or feelings are biologically innate.
b. An examination of sexuality in other periods of Western history or in other societies
reveals a narrow range of acceptable behavior.
c. Our sexual attitudes and behaviors are strongly shaped by our society.
d. Not all societies have rules regulating the conduct of sexual behavior.
ANS: C
REF: A Psychosocial Orientation
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ: 01-02
5. Two of the themes from our cultural legacy that have had a profound impact on our current views of
sexuality are:
a. the idea that male promiscuity is the norm and that procreation is the only legitimate
reason for sex.
b. the idea that procreation is the only legitimate reason for sex and the rigid distinction
between male and female roles.
c. the idea that Americans are more liberal in their sexual attitudes than other countries and
that there is a strong blurring of gender roles in U.S. culture.
d. the idea that sexual nonmonogamy is the norm for all mammals and the belief in rigid
gender roles.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Factual
6. Which of the following would be a negative consequence of the belief that penile-vaginal intercourse
is the primary definition of sex?
a. It perpetuates the notion that sexual response and orgasm are supposed to occur during
penetration.
b. It excludes certain groups (e.g., gays and lesbians) from the definition.
c. It devalues nonintercourse sexual intimacy.
d. All of the above.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-04
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Application
7. With which of the following statements would the authors of your text MOST likely agree?
a. Emphasizing penile-vaginal intercourse as the focus of sexual expression can maximize
orgasmic response in men and women.
b. Having sex for reproductive purposes is the most legitimate reason for sexual activity.
c. A clear distinction between male and female roles and expectations results in more
creative and pleasurable sexual expression.
d. Masturbation, oral sex, and engaging in sexual fantasy are viable options for people who
choose them.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Application
8. Several possible consequences have stemmed from the view that reproduction is the only legitimate
reason for sexual activity. Which of the following is NOT suggested as one of these?
a. Kissing and manual manipulation of genitals are devalued.
b. The view that orgasm is supposed to occur during vaginal penetration is prevalent.
c. The notion that a man’s penis is the primary source of satisfaction for his partner is
perpetuated.
d. The frequency of intercourse outside of marriage is decreased.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Factual
9. The American Life League promotes:
a. the right of women to legally obtain abortions.
b. the idea that when a couple has intercourse they have committed themselves to having a
baby.
c. the idea that sexual intercourse is sacred and may be practiced to celebrate marriage.
d. the rights of same sex couples to enter into legal unions.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Application
10. Sexual behaviors that provide pleasure without the possibility of procreation have been viewed at
various times as:
a. immoral
b. sinful
c. perverted
d. all of the above
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Factual
11. Thinking of intercourse as the only “real sex”:
a. is a view that is supported by the authors.
b. has its roots in Buddhist religious philosophy.
c. may devalue sexual behaviors other than intercourse.
d. lifts the performance pressures on both women and men.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Factual
12. The sex for procreation legacy is MOST clearly shown in which of the following statements?
a. Jorge believes that foreplay is an essential part of a sexual encounter.
b. Midori thinks she is still a virgin because she has not yet had intercourse, although she has
engaged in oral sex and mutual masturbation.
c. Sheila likes to initiate sexual activity with her partner.
d. Mike enjoys masturbating and does not feel guilty about it.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Application
13. Jamal believes that a "real" man always makes the first sexual advance in a relationship. Jamal's
thinking BEST reflects:
a. adherence to rigid gender roles.
b. principles of courtly love.
c. a lesser degree of acculturation.
d. heterosexism.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Application
14. Foreplay includes all of the following EXCEPT:
a. penile-vaginal intercourse.
b. kissing.
c. oral-genital contact.
d. manual genital stimulation.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Factual
15. Which of the following is the BEST example of a potential effect of rigid gender-role conditioning?
a. A woman may feel reluctant to express her sexual desires to her male partner.
b. A man may feel uncomfortable if his female partner prefers oral sex to intercourse.
c. As a result of her religious affiliation, a woman feels guilty having sex for pleasure.
d. A man enjoys sex the most when his female partner initiates it.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Application
16. Which of the following scenarios BEST illustrates the effects of rigid gender-role conditioning?
a. A man learns to associate spirituality with sexual abstinence and decides to becomes
celibate.
b. A man prefers to have his partner initiate and be sexually aggressive with him, but he
hesitates to tell her this for fear of her rejecting him.
c. A woman prefers the manual stimulation of her partner to having intercourse, and he
thinks this is highly abnormal.
d. A woman would like to spend some intimate time with her partner just touching and
kissing, but he refuses to do this unless it culminates in intercourse.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
MSC: TYPE: Application
17. If you were a person born in ancient China, you would be:
a. encouraged to practice celibacy as a path to spiritual growth.
b. encouraged to participate in a range of sexual activities within marriage for spiritual
growth as well as pleasure.
c. discouraged from engaging in masturbation.
d. severely punished for engaging in nonreproductive sex.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
18. Which of the following is true regarding Islamic beliefs about polygamy?
a. Polygamy did not exist prior to Islam.
b. War led to a disproportionate numbers of women compared to men, so polygamy provided
husbands for widows.
c. The Qur’an prohibits polygamy.
d. A Muslim man is allowed to have as many wives as he wishes.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
19. Replacing traditional beliefs and behavior patterns with those of the dominant culture is known as:
a. acceptance.
b. sex-positive shift.
c. assimilation.
d. acculturation.
ANS: D
MSC:
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
TYPE: Factual
20. Which of the following statements is FALSE?
a. The Museum of Sex’s mission is to preserve and present the history and cultural
significance of human sexuality.
b. Visitors to the Museum of Sex are encouraged to touch, lick, stroke and mount the
exhibits.
c. The Museum of Sex is located in New York City.
d. The Museum of Sex opened with an exhibit about the history of sex in New York City.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-01
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
21. The text uses the term “other sex” instead of “opposite sex” to:
a. emphasize that men and women are more different than alike.
b. emphasize that men and women are more alike than different.
c. emphasize controversy in human sexuality.
d. be politically correct.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-01
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
22. If you want to have a successful conversation with one or both of your parents about sexuality, which
of the following guidelines might be helpful?
a. Don't tell them that you're taking a human sexuality class.
b. Start with the parent with whom you have a relatively poor relationship.
c. Start with a low-key question.
d. Ask specific detailed questions about their current sex lives.
ANS: C
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
OBJ: 01-01 | 01-02
MSC: TYPE: Application
23. A review of sexual attitudes and behaviors indicates that:
a. women around the world consider sex more important to themselves than men.
b. Orthodox Jews typically consider sex in more liberal terms than those practicing
Christianity.
c. fundamentalists are more restrictive of sexual roles and behaviors than their relatively
liberal counterparts.
d. Christianity desires to impose their concept of truth on a diverse world.
ANS: C
MSC:
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
TYPE: Factual
24. Hispanic culture, on the whole, often endorses:
a. sexual exploration for males but places a high value on chastity before marriage for
females.
b. sexual exploration for females but places a high value on chastity before marriage for
males.
c. oral-genital sex for males but masturbation for females.
d. masturbation for males but oral-genital sex for females.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-04
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
25. According to Poulin & Rutter (2011), what percentage of the general population has dated someone
from a different racial group?
a. About 25%
b. About 40%
c. About 50%
d. About 70%
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-04
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
26. Which of the following forbids sexual intercourse during menstruation?
a. Fundamentalist Christianity
b. Liberal Christianity
c. Reform Judaism
d. Orthodox Judaism
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-04
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Application
27. Which of the following is NOT true regarding Islam?
a. It is the world's fastest growing religion.
b. Its followers are called Muslims.
c. Its followers adhere to the teachings of the Old Testament.
d. Intercourse within marriage is regarded as the highest good in human life.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
28. In China, rates of HIV infections are ____ and premarital intercourse is ____.
a. increasing; increasing
b. decreasing; increasing
c. increasing; decreasing
d. decreasing; decreasing
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
29. In ancient China, Taoism promoted
a. oral sex.
b. sensual touching.
c. infrequent ejaculation.
d. all of the above.
ANS: D
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
OBJ: 01-07
MSC: TYPE: Factual
30. Since China’s economic reform and the Open Door policy of the 1980s, changes in Chinese sexual
attitudes and behaviors have manifest as:
a. lower divorce rates.
b. higher rates of premarital sex.
c. a decrease in the number of single women obtaining abortions.
d. a decrease in the rates of HIV infection.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
31. Sexual knowledge and safe-sex skills have not kept up with the loosening of restrictions on sexual
behavior in China as shown by:
a. an increase in single women obtaining abortions and the increasing rates of HIV
infections.
b. increased sexual relations before marriage.
c. an increase in the median interval between first sexual intercourse and marriage.
d. an increase in the use of pornography.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
32. Which of the following is NOT true regarding Islam?
a. Women are believed to be inherently sexual.
b. Arranged marriages are common.
c. Homosexuality is given a special privileged status.
d. By law, in some countries women must wear a veil.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
33. In an attempt to support secularism, what did the Muslim country of Turkey ban women from doing
until 2008?
a. Marrying before the age of 18
b. Wearing headscarves in universities
c. Having more than one child
d. Attending Mosque services
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
34. Which of the following belief systems actively promotes sexual activity—oral sex, sensual touching,
and intercourse—for spiritual growth and harmony in addition to procreation?
a. Taoism
b. Buddhism
c. Islam
d. Judaism
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
35. Which of the following best describes sexual diversity in the United States?
a. Educational levels are often associated with differing sexual behaviors and attitudes.
b. Income does not appear to affect sexual expression.
c. Differences between groups are universal truths.
d. The degree of acculturation creates few, if any, differences within subcultures.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
36. The earliest known sex manuals were produced in:
a. India.
b. China.
c. Greece.
d. Egypt.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Application
37. In all of China, for both men and women, the median interval between first sexual intercourse and
marriage is:
a. six months or less.
b. three years or less.
c. two years or less.
d. a year or less.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
38. In ancient China, men were encouraged to ejaculate infrequently to:
a. create more yang energy.
b. create more yin energy.
c. conserve yang energy.
d. conserve yin energy.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
39. The belief that women were neither concerned nor troubled with sexual feelings was typical of:
a. early Christianity.
b. the Victorian Era.
c. ancient China.
d. the teachings of St. Havelock.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Application
40. Diversity within a subculture or ethnic group is influenced by:
a. acculturation.
b. education.
c. socioeconomic status.
d. all of the above
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-09
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
41. Which of the following religious groups MOST emphasizes caring in a relationship and appreciates
how contraception can enhance sexual intimacy?
a. Orthodox Judaism
b. Liberal Christianity
c. Fundamentalist Christianity
d. Reform Judaism
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-09
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
42. All of the following attitudes regarding sexuality were embraced within the classical Islamic faith
EXCEPT:
a. only women were required to be show modesty in public by wearing loose-fitting,
body-covering clothing.
b. premarital intercourse was opposed.
c. men and women were both expected to be monogamous.
d. marital sexual pleasure was highly valued.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
43. Which of the following individuals proclaimed, “Almighty God created sexual desire in ten parts: then
he gave nine parts to women and one to men”?
a. Queen Elizabeth
b. Thomas Aquinas
c. Muhammad
d. Muhammad’s son-in-law
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-09
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
MSC: TYPE: Factual
44. The writings of Augustine and Aquinas:
a. were similar to those of Martin Luther.
b. emphasized sex for procreation.
c. advocated flexibility in gender roles.
d. encouraged a range of sexual expression.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
45. Which of the following happened during the Victorian Era?
a. Prostitution was rare.
b. Women were finally given the right to vote in England.
c. Women could smoke, drink, joke, and find sexual companionship with other women.
d. Research about the sexuality of women found that the majority experienced both sexual
desire and orgasm.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
46. The book, A Vindication of the Rights of Woman (1792), which attacked the limited gender roles for
females, was written by:
a. Martin Luther.
b. Celia Mosher.
c. Margaret Mead.
d. Mary Wollstonecraft.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
47. Whose inauguration speech was the first by a president-elect to include “gays and straights” in his
description of Americans?
a. Bush Sr.
b. Bush Jr.
c. Clinton
d. Obama
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
48. Which of the following is NOT true concerning gender role influences?
a. Both early Judaism and Christianity emphasized that women should be obedient and
submissive to their husbands.
b. When England was ruled by a beloved queen during the Victorian Era, gender roles
became more blurred.
c. Eve's perceived sinfulness in the Garden of Eden increased antagonism toward women.
d. In the United States, women only received the right to vote after World War I.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
49. Which of the following best describes Victorian attitudes toward morality?
a. progressive and experimental
b. expressive and uninhibited
c. rational and indifferent
d. hypocritical and repressive
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
50. Which of the following persons is known to have done survey research on the sexuality of women
during the Victorian Era?
a. Havelock Ellis
b. Celia Mosher
c. Mary Wollstonecraft
d. Sigmund Freud
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
51. Which of the following individuals was a writer during the Protestant Reformation who recognized
that marital sex was acceptable for reasons besides procreation?
a. Augustine
b. Paul of Tarsus
c. Aquinas
d. John Calvin
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
52. Which of the following individuals would MOST disagree with the philosophies of Mary
Wollstonecraft?
a. Martin Luther
b. Paul of Tarsus
c. John Calvin
d. Sigmund Freud
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
53. Which of the following was true during the Protestant Reformation?
a. The ideas of Augustine and Aquinas dominated Western thought.
b. The practice of courtly love flourished.
c. The concept of sex for procreation was challenged.
d. Sexual decadence was at its peak.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
54. The opposing images of women as the virgin Madonna and evil temptress Eve was crystallized during:
a. the Victorian era.
b. the Middle Ages.
c. the Roman Empire.
d. the Renaissance period.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
55. Which of the following BEST describes the concept of "courtly love"?
a. promiscuous
b. sacrilegious
c. unconsummated
d. lewd
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
56. Which of the following statements regarding the practice of courtly love is FALSE?
a. It evolved during the Middle Ages.
b. It reflected an image of woman as an evil temptress.
c. It was the subject of many ballads throughout the courts of Europe.
d. In its ideal form, the love remained unconsummated.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
57. Witch hunts were the partial result of:
a. exotic cults.
b. the practice of courtly love.
c. the portrayal of Eve as an evil temptress.
d. the clash in female roles that occurred during the Victorian era.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
58. The witch hunts that began in the 15th century were reflective of:
a. the belief in Mary as the compassionate protector.
b. a belief that women who were filled with carnal lust engaged in orgies with the devil.
c. the antagonism toward women due to the emphasis on Adam's original sin.
d. none of the above
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
59. The dominant image of Black womanhood, the Jezebel, was a(n):
a. treacherous seductress with an insatiable sexual appetite.
b. seductress that engaged in sexual orgies with the devil.
c. happy and content housewife.
d. pure woman that is above reproach.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
60. Early Christians separated themselves from exotic cults that had been imported from Greece, Persia,
and other parts of the Roman empire by:
a. emphasizing principles of love and tolerance.
b. associating sex with sin.
c. emphasizing the importance of overcoming anger, selfishness, and hatred.
d. promoting female subordination.
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
61. Which one of the following individuals asserted that premarital and extramarital sex were NOT sinful?
a. John Calvin
b. Queen Victoria
c. Mary Wollstonecraft
d. Aquinas
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
62. Freud led in changing perspectives about sexuality by writing:
a. The Interpretation of Dreams.
b. On Life and Sex.
c. Studies in the Psychology of Sex.
d. Kama Sutra.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
63. Which of the following statements was consistent with nineteenth-century beliefs in the U.S.?
a. The woman’s suffrage movement considered black men to be asexual.
b. Slaves did not exhibit gender-role behaviors.
c. The oppressive myths about African American men and women were used to justify
slavery.
d. Black men were alleged to be consumed by sexual desire and have larger penises than
white men.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
64. World War I created an environment:
a. for increased equality and flexibility of gender roles.
b. that kept women in traditional homemaker roles.
c. that introduced males to restrictive European sexuality.
d. that relied on television to teach sexuality.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
65. Which of the following groups of individuals would be MOST likely to share similar sexual values?
a. Augustine and Eve
b. Mary and Eve
c. Martin Luther and John Calvin
d. Theodore and the British Queen
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-04
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Application
66. During the time period of the “flappers,”
a. women regularly practiced premarital intercourse.
b. movies presented sex as sinful and for procreation only.
c. women accepted the ideals of Victorian restraint.
d. women usually avoided premarital intercourse to prevent pregnancy and preserve their
reputation.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
67. Two of the early church fathers in Christianity who expanded on the theme of sex as sin were:
a. Augustine and Luther.
b. Augustine and St. Peter.
c. Aquinas and Adam.
d. Augustine and Aquinas.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
68. Who saw celibacy as superior to marriage?
a. Martin Luther
b. John Calvin
c. Mary Wollstonecraft
d. Paul of Tarsus
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
69. In early Christianity, the teachings of Paul emphasized which of the following?
a. Sex for recreation within marriage
b. Sex as essential for reproduction, but still a religiously denigrated act
c. Celibacy as a requirement only for religious leaders
d. Love and tolerance as the foundation for sexual behavior
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
70. Who is NOT associated with the view that sex is sinful?
a. Thomas Aquinas
b. Augustine
c. Havelock Ellis
d. Paul of Tarsus
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
71. Which of the following is NOT an accurate statement of the views of those within the Christian
religion?
a. We know little about Jesus' views of sexuality.
b. Paul of Tarsus believed that celibacy was superior to marriage.
c. Martin Luther saw value in marital sex other than for procreation.
d. The Puritans disapproved of sexual activity even in marriage.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
72. The most extreme law to restrict abortion came into effect in February 2012 when Texas began
requiring women in that state to have a:
a. abdominal ultrasound 24 hours before the abortion procedure.
b. abdominal ultrasound 48 hours before the abortion procedure.
c. vaginal ultrasound 24 hours before the abortion procedure.
d. vaginal ultrasound 48 hours before the abortion procedure.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Application
73. “Flappers” were:
a. young, urban, single, middle-class women.
b. old, urban, single, upper-class women.
c. young, urban, single, upper-class women.
d. old, urban, single, middle-class women.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-09
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
74. Which of the following texts emphasized “the love rights of women”?
a. The Interpretation of Dreams
b. On Life and Sex
c. Studies in Sexuality
d. Our Sexuality
ANS: B
OBJ: 01-11
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
75. The ultrafeminine clothing of the 1950s and ‘60s reflected the cultural emphasis on:
a. the ecological and economic costs of bearing children.
b. the acceptance and empowerment for those outside the mainstream “norm.”
c. distinct female gender roles.
d. sex as recreation.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
76. The ____ amendment gave women the right to vote in ____.
a. 15th; 1920
b. 19th; World War I
c. 19th; 1920
d. 17th; 1921
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
77. In the 1940s, no effective treatment existed for life-threatening sexually transmitted infections until the
development of:
a. penicillin.
b. amoxycillin.
c. tetracycline.
d. cacitracin.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
78. According to your text, which is the MOST accurate statement?
a. The sex for procreation legacy is dead now.
b. Increased tolerance of diversity creates more problems than it could solve.
c. With the increased understanding and acceptance of diversity in human sexuality that
developed during the 20th century, we have greater freedoms and responsibilities today.
d. U.S. involvement in World Wars I and II placed American women in the workforce
permanently.
ANS: C
OBJ: 01-10
MSC: TYPE: Factual
79. Which of the following contraceptives became available during the 1960s?
a. oral contraceptive pills
b. the IUD
c. spermicides
d. all of the above
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
80. Which of the following people wrote On Life and Sex?
a. Havelock Ellis
b. Sigmund Freud
c. Van de Velde
d. Masters and Johnson
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
81. How did U.S. involvement in World War I change the roles of women and men?
a. Thousands of women left the traditional homemaker role and took paying jobs for the first
time.
b. New laws mandated the right of women to have access to contraceptive information and
devices.
c. American men were introduced to the rigid sexual attitudes of Europe.
d. Women became more likely to engage in premarital intercourse.
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
82. Whose pioneering studies that revealed surprising statistics on same-sex behavior, masturbation, and
novel acts in the bedroom helped lead to a greater acceptance of a variety of sexual behaviors?
a. Kinsey
b. Freud
c. Moser
d. Erikson
ANS: A
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
83. What happened immediately following World War II?
a. Women remained in the workplace and men took on more domestic responsibilities.
b. Popular media portrayed the postwar housewives as discontent.
c. The Kinsey studies were strongly rejected by the general public.
d. Women who continued to work outside the home were considered neurotic.
ANS: D
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
MSC: TYPE: Factual
84. According to the text, which one of the following was found in an analysis of music videos?
a. Music videos are only designed to sell CDs.
b. Up to 75% of music videos (depending on the type of music) contain sexual content.
c. Music videos usually portray women as sexually aggressive and men as sexually
submissive objects.
d. Some music videos show love, tenderness, and respect in male-female interactions, but
more express lust, power, and aggression.
ANS: B
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-11
85. A study of sexual health behaviors and magazine reading among college students found that more
frequent reading of mainstream magazines was associated with:
a. more consistent use of contraceptives but no change in sexual health knowledge.
b. decreased use of contraceptives.
c. more consistent use of contraceptives and with greater sexual health knowledge and
safe-sex behaviors.
d. decreased use of contraceptives but greater sexual health knowledge.
ANS: C
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-11
86. The first cable programs portraying the lives—and highlighting the sex lives—of lesbian and gay
individuals were:
a. Sex and the City and Queer as Folk.
b. The Bachelor and The L Word.
c. The L Word and Queer as Folk.
d. Big Brother and Real World.
ANS: C
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-09
87. Magazines designed for young men emphasize:
a. information about “what women want.”
b. how to promote “kinky” sexual variety with partners.
c. accurate sexual knowledge.
d. both a and b.
ANS: D
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-11
88. Which is MOST accurate with respect to sexualization of the media?
a. It is highly sexualized with the exception of magazines such as Men's Health and
Prevention.
b. It is highly sexualized with the exception of coverage on TV and in newspapers of current
events.
c. Movies have always been highly sexualized, but recently other media have gone this route.
d. Greater sexualization of the media has accompanied the technological advances of TV, the
Internet, and magazines.
ANS: D
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-11
89. Which of the following continues to make the MOST significant impact on sexual attitudes?
a. Television
b. The Internet
c. Music videos
d. Radio talk shows
ANS: A
MSC: TYPE: Application
OBJ:
01-11
90. Which of the following is NOT true concerning sexuality on television?
a. More young people are shown engaging in some form of sexual activity.
b. About 70% of the most-watched shows contain sexual content.
c. Erectile dysfunction has been openly discussed in television ads.
d. Information about the negative emotional and physical consequences of sex has increased.
ANS: A
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-11
91. Which one is MOST accurate with respect to television?
a. Young people’s computer, video game, e-mail, and instant messaging use displaces time
spent with television.
b. Network and cable programs on child abuse, rape, and transgender concerns have helped
to increase knowledge and to reduce the stigma associated with such topics.
c. Daytime "soaps" are conservative and urge abstinence.
d. The portrayal of gays and lesbians on TV has led to an increase in hate crimes.
ANS: B
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-11
92. Which of the following is MOST true regarding the amount of sexual content on television in the 21st
century?
a. Among the 20 shows most watched by teens,45% include sexual content (talking about
sex, sexual innuendo) and 10% include sexual behavior.
b. Compared to 1998, fewer young people are shown engaging in sexual activity.
c. A study found that Hispanic American teens whose SMD was in the top 20% were 2.2
times more likely to have had sexual intercourse by age 16 than were those whose SMD
was in the lowest 20%.
d. The impact of the Internet on sexuality has surpassed that of TV.
ANS: B
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-11
93. Research has found that MOST people use adult Web sites for:
a. benign recreational activity.
b. ritualistic sexual rights of passage.
c. sexually exploiting other individuals.
d. sado-masochistic teledildonics.
ANS: A
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-12
94. What was the most used language on the Internet in 2010?
a. English
b. Chinese
c. Spanish
d. Japanese
ANS: A
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-12
95. With respect to Internet usage, which of the following is NOT occurring now?
a. People can use dating services for online conversations to see if they want to meet in
person.
b. People are guaranteed accurate information as to the gender and age of correspondents.
c. Online extramarital affairs are possible.
d. There are message boards for transsexuals.
ANS: B
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-12
96. With respect to Internet usage and sexuality, which is the MOST accurate statement?
a. An exploratory study found that teens may be the least judicious consumers of sexuality
information on the Internet.
b. Online sexual activity (OSA) is confined to sending nude photos by cell phone.
c. Sites that show sexual acts or similar material are banned from all college campuses.
d. The information available on the Internet ranges from explicit interactive pornography to
research-based educational material.
ANS: D
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-12
97. Which of the following countries has the most number of Internet users?
a. France
b. Japan
c. China
d. United States
ANS: C
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-12
98. Which of the following is NOT currently available in cyberspace?
a. The ability to control another's sex toys via the Internet
b. The ability for parental control over what children see
c. Sexual interaction in real time
d. All of the above are available.
ANS: D
MSC: TYPE: Factual
OBJ:
01-12
99. Across the globe, how many women die every hour from unsafe abortion?
a. two
b. eight
c. twelve
d. fifteen
ANS: B
MSC:
TYPE: Factual
100. Which of the following presidents first overturned the restrictions of the Global Gag Rule?
a. Obama
b. Clinton
c. Bush Jr.
d. Bush Sr.
ANS: B
MSC:
TYPE: Factual
TRUE/FALSE
1. Sexual intelligence helps us make responsible decisions about our sexual behavior based on personal
values.
ANS: T
REF: Sexual Intelligence
OBJ: 01-01
2. Few societies have rules governing sexual behavior.
ANS: F
REF: A Psychosocial Orientation
OBJ: 01-02
3. This book has a psychosexual orientation.
ANS: F
REF: A Psychosocial Orientation
OBJ: 01-02
4. The merging of ethnicity will likely decrease over time in the United States because attitudes in each
younger generation have become less accepting of interracial dating.
ANS: F
OBJ: 01-02
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
5. Fundamentalists hold a liberal view towards sexual behavior.
ANS: F
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
6. The Islamic faith is being threatened because of steadily declining numbers of Muslims.
ANS: F
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
7. In China, the rates of sexually transmitted diseases and extramarital sex have been increasing since the
1980s.
ANS: T
OBJ: 01-07
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
8. In general, masturbation tends to be more common among people with less education.
ANS: F
OBJ: 01-09
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
9. In general, Asian Americans are less likely to engage in premarital intercourse than Hispanic
Americans or African Americans.
ANS: T
OBJ: 01-09
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
10. When overall gender equality is greater, individuals of both sexes see male and female sexuality more
similarly.
ANS: T
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
11. The authors believe that the gender-role legacy produces a negative impact on our sexuality.
ANS: T
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
12. Across all cultures, women face more restrictions on, and experience greater sanctions against, their
sexuality than men.
ANS: F
OBJ: 01-06
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
13. By the time Hebraic culture was established, gender roles were highly specialized.
ANS: T
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
14. Celibacy has been historically defined as abstention from sexual behavior.
ANS: F
OBJ: 01-05
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
15. The practice of courtly love, which evolved during the Middle Ages, reflected an idealized image of
women.
ANS: T
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
16. During the Victorian era, men and women enjoyed a great gender-role flexibility.
ANS: F
OBJ: 01-08
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
17. In 2011, states enacted significantly fewer provisions to restrict abortion than in any previous year.
ANS: F
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
18. According to the text, the passage in 1920 of the 19th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution guaranteed
women the right to vote but did not usher in a new era of equality.
ANS: T
OBJ: 01-10
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
19. Public network television programs contain far more sexual explicitness than do cable programs.
ANS: F
OBJ:
01-11
20. Up to 55% of people obtain health information from the Internet.
ANS: F
OBJ:
01-12
21. Remote interactive technology now allows one person to control another's sex toy over the Internet.
ANS: T
OBJ:
01-12
22. The level of self-disclosure in online dating may establish more intimacy before initiating a physical
relationship than meeting face-to-face without prior online communication.
ANS: T
OBJ:
01-12
23. Some states have laws that make it legal for pharmacists to refuse to fill a prescription for emergency
contraception if the pharmacists’ personal beliefs oppose the use of such medication.
ANS: T
24. USAID funding cannot be restricted by the president of the United States.
ANS: F
25. In 2001, President George W. Bush’s first act as president was to abolish the Global Gag Rule.
ANS: F
SHORT ANSWER
1. Define "sexual intelligence." How would you assess your own sexual intelligence?
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Sexual Intelligence
OBJ: 01-01
2. The authors of your text believe that human sexuality is best viewed from a psychosocial orientation.
Describe this perspective and compare it to other approaches.
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: A Psychosocial Orientation
OBJ: 01-02
3. Compare and contrast the views of China and Islam with respect to sexuality.
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
OBJ: 01-07
4. Laws and norms can influence but often do not control sexual behavior. Illustrate this general principle
by describing Victorian England and present day China.
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
OBJ: 01-07 | 01-08
5. In 2001, the French government banned the wearing of veils in public. What principles was the policy
based on? What are the main arguments of those who protested the ban?
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
OBJ: 01-08
6. Cite specific examples of the sexual diversity that exists among various subcultures within the United
States. What factors should be taken into account when explaining differences within various
subcultures?
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
OBJ: 01-09
7. Discuss race and ethnicity as it relates to the college dating scene today. Are there cultural prejudices
or biases? What impact does the increasing multiracial population have on dating?
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Controversy and Diversity in Human Sexuality
OBJ: 01-09
8. Describe whether or not the sex-for-procreation legacy has impacted you or your family. Do you agree
with this legacy? Why or why not?
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
OBJ: 01-05
9. Discuss some factors that have brought about a rigid distinction between the roles for men and women
(the gender-role legacy). What factors have reduced the prevalence of such a distinction?
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
OBJ: 01-06
10. Summarize the prevailing sexual attitudes of the following three periods: the Renaissance, the
Victorian era, and the 20th century.
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Sexuality in the Western World: A Historical Perspective
OBJ: 01-08
11. Although most North Americans today do not believe that sexual activity is only for procreation,
describe a residual effect of this belief.
ANS:
Answer not provided.
REF: Our Cultural Legacy: Sex for Procreation and Rigid Gender Roles
OBJ: 01-05
12. How might heavy viewing of prime-time television affect an adolescent’s views of the other sex and
their romantic or sexual interactions?
ANS:
Answer not provided.
OBJ:
01-11
13. Describe the impact of the Internet on your knowledge of sexuality and your sexual behavior.
ANS:
Answer not provided.
OBJ:
01-12
14. Give an overview of Internet usage with respect to sexuality sites. Identify possible problems and
speculate about educational advantages.
ANS:
Answer not provided.
OBJ:
01-12
15. Describe the Global Gag Rule (GGR) as well as the differing stances of the Reagan, Clinton, Bush,
and Obama administrations towards this policy.
ANS:
Answer not provided.