OEA searched the available databases for identifying previously recorded archaeological and historic sites kept on file with the Montana SHPO. These are the sites noted in Attachment D, Tables 1 and 2. We simply identified the number of sites previously recorded in the study area. The records search level of effort is consistent with 36 C.F.R. §800.4(b)(1), which states: “The agency official shall take into account past planning, research and studies…” The WHEREAS clause in question states: “the STB has been advised by some consulting parties, including tribal members and ranchers, that the Tongue River Valley is an area of rich cultural heritage.” That is factually correct.