APR 1010 - San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District
[…] air pollution listed in 40 CFR Part 60. However, no subparts of 40 CFR Part 60 apply to
reciprocating IC engines.
Example 2:
This rule incorporates NSPS from Part 60, Chapter 1, Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR); and applies to all new sources of air pollution and modifications of existing sources of
air pollution listed in 40 CFR Part 60. 40 CFR Part 60, Subpart Dc applies to Small IndustrialCommercial-Industrial Steam Generators between 10 MMBtu/hr and 100 MMBtu/hr (post-6/9/89
construction, modification or, reconstruction)
40 CFR Part 60, Subpart A, Section 14, defines the meaning of modification to which the the
standards are applicable. §60.14, paragraph (e)(5) states that the following will not be
considered as a modification: “the addition or use of any system or device whose primary
funtion is the reduction of air pollutants, except when an emission control system is removed or
replaced by a system which the Administrator determines to be less environmentally
beneficial”.
No newly constructed or reconstructed units are proposed in this project, nor is the unit being
modified (as defined above). Since the permittee is retrofitting the unit with an equivalent size,
or smaller, burner for compliance with District rules and regulations, the requirements of these