AFT Suit 1
[…] the member's compensation to the appropriate funding account established under
the public employee retirement health care funding act. The member contributions
shall be deducted by the employer and remitted as employer contributions in a
manner that the retirement system shall determine.
(2) As used in this act, “funding account” means the appropriate
irrevocable trust created in the public employee retirement health care funding act
for the deposit of funds and the payment of retirement health care benefits.
[Footnote omitted.]
Another provision of 2010 PA 77, codified as MCL 38.2733(6) provides, in pertinent part:
This act shall not be construed to define or otherwise assure, deny,
diminish, increase, or grant any right or privilege to health care benefits or other
postemployment benefits to any person . . . .
Accordingly, MCL 38.1343e cannot be read to grant any “right or privilege” to retiree health
care benefits beyond that already in place. And as determined by the Michigan Supreme Court
in Studier v MPSERB, 472 Mich 642; 698 NW2d 350 (2005), school employee retiree health