docx - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] renewal date; or
(2)
Having suffered a serious or disabling illness
or physical disability that prevented
completion of the required number of
continuing education hours during the 12
months immediately preceding the licensee
renewal date.
Authority G.S. 90-652(2)(13); 90-658; 90-660(b)(9).
Proposed Effective Date: January 1, 2015
Instructions on How to Demand a Public Hearing: (must be
requested in writing within 15 days of notice): Write to the
Board office: Thomas Mickey, Executive Director, 1611 Jones
Franklin Rd., Ste. 106, Raleigh, NC 27606.
Reason for Proposed Action: G.S. 90-186(6)d was updated to
read: "Inspection of a veterinary practice facility in the amount
of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00)." This was signed
by the Governor on July 7th, 2014, and is effective October 1,
2014. We are updating the rule to correct it pursuant to this
General Statute.
Comments may be submitted to: Thomas Mickey, Executive