CLiME 2014-2015 Fellowship Paper, BELL
[…] circumstances. (D) [a] general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depressions. (E) [a]
tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school
problems.15
An Individualized Education Plan (hereinafter “IEP”), is “a written statement for each
child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with this section
and that includes . . . a statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement and
functional performance, including. . . how the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement
9
20 USCS § 1414 (c) (1).
20 USCS § 1414 (c) (1) (B) (i).
11
Id. at (ii).
12
Id. at (iii).
13
34 CFR 300.8 (4) (i) (a)-(e).
14
Id.
15
Id.
10
3
and progress in the general education curriculum.”16 The IEP must have “a statement of
measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to . . . enable the
child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and meet each of
the child’s other educational needs.”17 In additional to a statement of goals, the IEP must have “a
statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services . . .
that will provide for the child to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals; to be