2012 Best Respondent Brief - Berkeley Law
[…] Clause to ensure appropriate expenditure of federal funds.
Based on these facts, Congress’s response to the allegations of
mismanagement was not so out of proportion to its purported non-punitive goal of
protecting taxpayer funds from future waste and fraud as to render the funding
restrictions punitive in nature. Thus, as the court of appeals held, Petitioners
Subpart G of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that a suspending
official may impose suspension after considering a range of factors; the official may
even take “immediate action” if “needed to protect the public interest.” See 2 C.F.R.
§ 180.705 (“In deciding whether immediate action is necessary to protect the public
interest, the suspending official has wide discretion . . . .”).
3
35
have failed to establish that the appropriations laws constitute “punishment”
under the functional test.
C. The Legislative Record Does Not Undermine The Conclusion That Congress
Acted Pursuant to a Legitimate, Non-Punitive Purpose in Enacting
Legislation to Defund ACORN