Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v. E.P.A.
[…] independent authority to set fuel-efficiency
standards. Id. at 531-32.
Are they driven by the same statute?
"[T]hat DOT sets mileage standards in no
way licenses EPA to shirk its environmental
responsibilities," because EPA's duty to
promulgate emission standards derives
from "a statutory obligation wholly
independent of DOT's mandate to promote
energy efficiency." Id. at 532. Just as EPA
lacks authority to refuse to regulate on the
grounds of NHTSA's regulatory authority, EPA
cannot defer regulation on that basis. A
comparison of the relevant statutes bolsters this
conclusion. Compare 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f)
("When deciding maximum feasible average fuel
economy , the Secretary of Transportation shall
consider . . . the effect of other motor vehicle
standards of the Government on fuel economy . .
. ."), with 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a) (including no such
direction). Nor, applying the same reasoning, was
EPA required to treat NHTSA's proposed
regulations as establishing the baseline for the
Tailpipe Rule. Furthermore, the Tailpipe Rule
provides benefits above and beyond those