Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v. E.P.A.
[…] ambient air quality standards. But, as Industry
Petitioners observe, national ambient air
standards exist only for NAAQS pollutants, so
even if "any air pollutant" in CAA § 163(b)(4) was
read to include non-NAAQS pollutants, the
phrase, in context, would have no practical effect
for those pollutants. Moreover, "any area to
which this part applies" must mean "any area
that is in attainment for that NAAQS pollutant,"
because if an area was in nonattainment for a
particular pollutant, Part D--rather than the PSD
program--would govern emissions limits for that
specific pollutant. See id. § 7501(2) ("[t]he term
'nonattainment area' means, for any air pollutant,
an area which is designated 'nonattainment' with
respect to that pollutant"); § 7502(c) (setting out
required "Nonattainment plan provisions").
Finally, Industry Petitioners correctly note that a
pollutant-specific reading of the phrase "air
pollutant" must also apply to CAA § 165(a)(3)(A),
which prohibits PSD permittees from "caus[ing],