Ferron v. Search Cactus, L.L.C., 2008 WL 1902499
[…] offered "either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the
material elements to sustain a recovery under some viable legal
theory." Rippy ex rel. Rippy v. Hattaway, 270 F.3d 416, 419 (6th Cir.
2001) (quoting Scheid v. Fanny Farmer Candy Shops, Inc., 859 F.2d
434, 436 (6th Cir. 1988)). A court need not, however, accept as true
"legal conclusions or unwarranted factual inferences." Perry v.
American Tobacco Co., Inc., 324 F.3d 845, 848 (6th Cir. 2003)
(quoting Morgan v. Church's Fried Chicken, 829 F.2d 10, 12 (6th. Cir.
1987)).
2. Analysis
O.R.C. § 1705.58(A) provides: "A foreign limited liability company
transacting business in this state may not maintain any action or
proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state
in accordance with sections 1705.53 to 1705.58 of the Revised
Code."
It is undisputed that at the time Defendant filed its counterclaim it was
not registered with the State of Ohio as a foreign limited liability
company.