advertisement
[…] Problem and The Civil Law Approach", 31 Ark. L. Rev. (1977) 1. This approach is based
on the idea that external legal principles should supplement the provisions of a Code,
unless this is expressly disallowed by that Code. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-103, which states
that "that unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Act, the principles of law
and equity ... shall supplement its provisions". Id. This approach seems to be favored in
common law, see Dore & DeFranco, op. cit. In regards with the U.C.C., however, note
the tension that is created within the U.C.C. due to the wording of § 1-102(1), which
states that "this Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying
purposes and policies". Id. at §1-201(1). For an approach more closely associated with
civil law, see Mitchell Franklin, "On the Legal Method of the Uniform Commercial
Code", 16 L. & Cont. Probs. (1951) 330, 333.
104. For further references to the three approaches, see generally Kritzer, Guide to