1AC: Blowback - openCaselist 2013-2014
[…] presented. Perhaps most important, the judicial decisions provided Congress, legal scholars, and the American public a means for
understanding and, in the relative calm of post-war decision-making, for reevaluating the political wisdom of the challenged actions.
Thus, for example, a federal court eventually granted a writ of coram nobis in Mr. Korematsu's case as a result of executive
misrepresentations. (Korematsu v. United States (N.D. Cal. 1984)). In 1971, to rein in what was by then broadly recognized as
executive excesses, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), providing: "No citizen shall be . . . detained by the United States except
pursuant to an Act of Congress." And in 1988, Congress awarded reparations to the remaining survivors and descendants of those
interned during World War II as a result of the military exclusion order.
1AC: Judiciary
Consistent implementation of Boumediene is key to checking executive abuses