These factors are: (1) a teacher's individual performance (which is to be the majority factor in making the decision); (2) a teacher's “[s]ignificant, relevant accomplishments and contributions”; and (3) a teacher's relevant special training. Id. The statute expressly prohibits using length of service or tenure status as “the primary or determining factor” in personnel reduction decisions, M.C.L. § 380.1248(1)(a). Rather, a teacher's length of service or tenure status may only be considered as a tie-breaker if the other three factors set forth in § 1248(1)(b) are all equal. M.C.L. § 380.1248(1)(c).2 Section 1248 allows individual teachers to bring a private right of action against a district for violation of that section, but the “sole and exclusive” remedy is limited to an order of reinstatement. M.C.L. § 380.1248(3). “The remedy ... shall not include lost wages, lost benefits, or any other economic damages.” Id. … Plaintiffs' Complaint Allegations { "pageset": "Sc236 In this action, Plaintiffs complain that the evaluation instrument used by the Garden City School District in 2011–12 was developed and implemented unilaterally by the District.