Retail Practice Group CLE: California Prop 65 The Statutory Basics
[…] B.
1.
The 60- day Notice Requirement
§25249.7(d)(1) requires 60-days prior notice for citizen enforcers to bring an action in the
public interest. The notice must be distributed to the Attorney General, the district attorney, city
attorney, or prosecutor in whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have occurred, and to
the alleged violator.
2. “The notice shall include a certificate of merit executed by the attorney for the noticing party,
or by the noticing party, if the noticing party is not represented by an attorney.” Cal. Health &
Safety Code §25249.7(d)(1).
3. “The certificate of merit shall state that the person executing the certificate has consulted with
one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed
the facts, studies or data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that is the subject of the
action, and that based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is
a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action.” Cal. Health & Safety Code
§25249.7(d)(1).
5
Troutman Sanders LLP
4. The Enforcement Regulations specify in §3101 that proving the existence of a reasonable and
meritorious case “requires not only documentation of exposure to a listed chemical, but a