prosecution unlawfully interferred with a woman`s right to choose an
[…] practice, determines that a fetus [is] not viable, said doctor is not subject to a criminal
penalty for a decision to perform an abortion of said fetus.” (State’s Response at 13).
Contrary to the statute, here the State completely conflates the decision to perform an
4
This is clearly a concession by the state that what other doctors, medical examiners, or socalled ‘experts’ believe is the point of viability regarding the fetuses at issue in Dr. Brigham’s
case is irrelevant. To this extent, Dr. Brigham wholeheartedly agrees.
7
abortion with the determination of viability. §20-209(a) alone governs the viability
determination and defines it as “that stage when, in the best medical judgment of the
attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before the physician, there
is a reasonable likelihood of the fetus’s sustained survival outside the womb.” (emphasis
added). This section is in no way limited by a requirement that the determination of
viability be made “in … accordance with accepted standards of medical practice.” That
is language taken from subsection (d) which governs the physician’s decision whether or
not to perform an abortion.