107A - American Bar Association
[…] 8
Prosecutor v. Jean-Paul Akayesu, Case No. ICTR-96-4-T, Judgment, ¶ 495 (Sept. 2, 1998), available at
http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/publisher,ICTR,,,40278fbb4,0.html.
See Int’l Committee Red Cross [“ICRC”], Practice Relating to Rule 160. Statutes of Limitation, Customary IHL,
available at http://www.icrc.org/customary-ihl/eng/docs/v2_rul_rule160. See generally Alka Pradhan, The Statute
of Limitations for Alien Torts: A Reexamination after Kiobel, 21 Ind. Int’l & Comp. L. Rev. 229, 240-46 (2011)
(discussing state practice for “atrocity crimes”).
9
18 U.S.C. § 1091(e) states that “in the case of an offense under this section, an indictment may be found, or
information instituted, at any time without limitation.”
10
Convention on Non-Applicability of Statutory Limitations, supra note 4, at art. 1(b) (“No statutory limitation shall
apply to the following crimes, irrespective of the date of their commission: … the crime of genocide as defined in