107A - American Bar Association
[…] liable and subject to prosecution at any time.”47
International treaties, conventions, and guidelines also provide support for the
proscription of statutory limitations in the case of serious war crimes. As noted above, the
Convention on the Non-Applicability of Statutory Limitations to War Crimes and Crimes
Against Humanity proscribes statutes of limitations for war crimes (as defined in the Charter of
the International Military Tribunal), particularly “grave breaches” under the Geneva
43
ICRC, supra note 8. See generally Pradhan, supra note 8, at 240-46.
18 U.S.C. § 2441(a) (“Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the
circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years,
or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.”).
44
45
PBS, Trying Milosevic, Online NewsHour (June 28, 2011), http://www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/yugoslavia/janjune01/milosevic_6-28.html.
46
ICRC, supra note 8 (citing United States, Department of State, Diplomatic Note to Iraq, Washington, 19 January