history & key principles
[…] 
and then to preserve the unity of the family whenever possible.

The child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern.
See also Michael T., 2007-NMCA-163.
24
Best Interest of the Child: The GAL
A child’s best interest is protected by due process and
fulfillment of the requirements of the Code, especially
 the appointment of and zealous representation by a
GAL or Youth Attorney. § 32A-4-10(F).
§ 32A-1-7(A): A guardian ad litem shall zealously represent
the child's best interests in the proceeding for which the
guardian ad litem has been appointed and in any
subsequent appeals.
§ 32A-1-7(D) further requires the GAL, after consultation
with the child, to "convey the child's declared position to
the court at every hearing."
25
Best Interest of Child:
The Youth Attorney




Best interest is different for every child. But, older
children are more likely to have a better idea of their best
interest.
§§ 32A-1-7.1 & 32A-4-10 (2005) established that youth
14 & older have YAs, not GALs.