PRACTICE OF MEDICINE Defined - National Health Freedom
[…] HOT SPOT STATES 2011
Support
• Michigan Safe Harbor
• Texas HB 1716 Safe Harbor
• Ohio HF 442 Safe Harbor
• Wisconsin Safe Harbor
Oppose
• Arizona SB 1175 Homeopathic Doctor Licensure
• Nevada HB 289 Dietitian License
• Colorado HB 1173 NP defeated Feb 2011
• Iowa SB 1066 NP Licensing
• Virginia NP Licensing defeated Feb 2011
• North Carolina S 31Felony for practice of medicine
Diane Miller JD Copyright 2011
Diane Miller JD Copyright 2011
STATE EXPANDED CARE LAWS
Nurses Minnesota
New Laws for licensed
occupations.
Washington
Title 18 Business and Professions
Chapter 130
RCW 18.130.180
Unprofessional conduct.
“… (4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results
in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable
risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a
nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute
unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in
injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a
patient may be harmed;…”
(Bold and color added)
New York Article 131
Non-conventional Medicine
“S 6527. Special provisions
This article shall not be construed to
affect or prevent the following:…
e. The physician`s use of whatever medical
care, conventional or non-conventional,
which effectively treats human disease,