View as PowerPoint Presentation
[…] In the middle...

Need to conduct detailed due
diligence to avoid fraud and abuse
liability
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
In the end...

Need to have a plan for operating
in compliance with fraud and
abuse laws
– PPACA to require mandatory
compliance program
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
Healthcare Industry
Feeling Undervalued
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
Anti-Kickback Statute

Federal anti-kickback law generally
prohibits the provision of any
economic benefit in exchange for
the referral of patients or business
that will be reimbursed under any
Federal health care program.
– 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b).
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
What’s New with
Anti-Kickback Statute
PPACA expressly makes AntiKickback violations actionable
under the FCA
 PPACA legislatively overrules
Hanlester with respect to intent

– “With respect to violations of this
section, a person need not have
actual knowledge of this section or
specific intent to commit a violation
of this section.”
Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com
AKS Decision Tree
1. Is there an economic benefit?
If No
If Yes
2. Is there a referral or
recommendation?
If No
If Yes
3. Is there a statutory exception?
If Yes
If No
4. Is there a safe harbor?
If Yes
If No
5. Is there a potential for abuse?
If Yes, Problem!
If No