History and Evolution of Administrative Agencies
[…] which an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing is required
by the federal constitution, a federal statute, or the
constitution or a statute of this state.”
 Section 102 (11) provides: “Evidentiary hearing” means a
hearing for the receipt of evidence on issues on which a
decision of the presiding officer may be made in a
contested case.
 With this approach, hearing rights are governed by law
other than the APA, but hearing procedures are governed
by the APA. This is the same as the Federal APA, except for
the constitutional language in Section 102(7).
Judicial Power 3
 Right to a trial type APA adjudicative hearing in state
administrative law:
 1. External Hearing rights: California [Ca. Gov. Code
Section 11410.10. This statute provides: “this chapter applies
to a decision by an agency if, under the federal or state
Constitution or a federal or state statute, an evidentiary
hearing for determination of facts is required for
formulation and issuance of the decision.”
 2. APA Hearing rights approach: This is a minority
approach under which the APA provides for an all inclusive
definition of adjudication and requires APA hearings for all
adjudications whether or not an external source of law
requires hearing rights
What is Administrative Law 1